Posts Tagged ‘#AdonisStevenson’

Image result for stevenson vs jackIt was a tale of two fights last night in Toronto Canada as Adonis Stevenson (29-1-1, 24 KO’s) and Badou Jack (22-1-4, 13 KO’s) fought to a draw at the Air Canada Center.  The first half of the fight was all Adonis Stevenson, as Badou Jacks’ plan was to conserve his energy until the second half of the fight against the aging Stevenson.  Jack might have waited a round too long to get going though, because two judges had the fight a draw.  Badou Jack barely threw any punches in the first half of the fight, and Stevenson took the first half basically by default.  He was slightly busier then Jack, but neither fighter did much through the first 6 rounds.

Badou Jack turned on the jets in the 7t round however, as he started outlining Stevenson by wide margins.  Jack was totally in control of the fight until the 10th round, until Stevenson finally landed a big body shot.  The punch seemed to slow Jack down a bunch, and he gave away the round.  Perhaps if that one punch didn’t land, jack would have won the fight.  Jack came out blazing in the 11th however, and put the beating on Stevenson.  In the 12th round, it was more Jack, as he pinned Stevenson against the ropes.  If the fight was 10 seconds longer, he would have dropped Stevenson.  I scored the fight 115-113 in favor of Jack, agreeing with one go the judges, but we were over ruled but the other two who scored the fight 114-114.

Image result for russell jr vs diaz

Also last night on Showtime championship boxing, Gary Russell Jr (29-1, 12 KO’s) defeated JoJo Diaz Jr (26-1, 14 KO’s) and retained his WBC Featherweight title via 12 round unanimous decision.  Russell started fast, walking Diaz down, and pumping the jab keeping him at bay.  In the 3rd round, Diaz tried to make it a scrappy fight, which worked for a while.  Russell fell into the trap for a few rounds, but ultimately Diaz ran out of gas as he punched himself out.  By the 9th round, Russell was cruising again, and Diaz had no answer for it.  The 11th and 12th rounds were all Russell, ad Jojo Diaz was unable to muster any offense what so ever.  Diaz went for broke one more time at the end of the 12th, but it was too little too late.  Russell remains at the top of the featherweight division, and awaits the winner of Santa Cruz VS Mares.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Advertisements

Image result for stevenson vs jack

Tomorrow night, Saturday May 19th 2018, Premier Boxing Champions presents Stevenson VS Jack.  Adonis “Superman” Stevenson (29-1, 24 KO’s) will defend his WBC Light Heavyweight title against Badou Jack “The Ripper” (22-1-2, 12 KO’s).  The fight will take place at The Air Canada Center in Toronto Ontario Canada, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, Diego Gonzalo Luque (25-5-1, 10 KO’s) will take on Mikael Zewski (30-1, 22 KO’s) in a 10 round Welterweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

ADONIS STEVENSON

Image result for stevenson adonis

-Record:  29 – 1 – 0, 24 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  5′ 11″

-Reach:  77″

-Notable Fights

  • Chad Dawson  —  Win, TKO 1st round (12), 6/8/13.  (Won TheRing & WBC Light Heavyweight titles)
  • Andrzej Fonfara #1  —  Win, UD (12), 5/24/14.
  • Andrzej Fonfara #2  —  Win, TKO 2nd round (12), 6/3/17.

 

BADOU JACK

Image result for badou jack

-Record:  22 – 1 – 2, 12 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 1″

-Reach:  73″

-Notable Fights

  • Anthony Dirrell  —  Win, MD (12), 4/24/15.  (Won WBC Super Middleweight title)
  • George Groves  —  Win, SD (12), 9/12/15.
  • James DeGale  —  Draw, MD (12), 1/14/17.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Mikael Zewski  —  def  —  Diego Gonzalo Luque  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

Badou Jack  —  def  —  Adonis Stevenson  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)

Image result for boxing banner

Champ – Vacant

  1. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-2-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (44-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (41-1-4, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (15-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Image result for keith thurmanMay 19th 2018 will be a big day for boxing, as Premier Boxing Champions just announced two big fights for ShowTime Championship Boxing.  the first being Keith “One Time” Thurman (28-0, 22 KO’s) VS Jessie Vargas (28-2, 10 KO’s).  Thurman is viewing this as a tune up fight with a promise of a big fight at the end of the year.  Thurman is almost fully recovered from the elbow surgery that he had after he defeated Danny Garcia.  The recovery process has been long for Thurman, but he’s finally ready to fight.  Vargas was last in the ring in December of 2017, when he defeated Aaron Herrera by Unanimous Decision over 10 rounds.  Errol Spence called out Thurman after his fight yet again, but Thurman said that he would not fight Errol Spence in 2018, so we will have to wait and see what Thurman has planned for the end of the year.

Image result for adonis stevenson vs badou jack

The second fight on May 19th will be Adonis Stevenson (29-1, 24 KO’s0 defending his WBC Light Heavyweight title against Badou Jack (22-1-2, 13 KO’s).  The two fights will be on the same ShowTime broadcast but at different venues.  This will be Stevenson’s biggest test since the first time he fought Andrzej Fonfara back in May of 2014.  Stevenson hasn’t been in a big fight since, and it seems like he’s been avoiding dangerous opponents.  Badou Jack on the other hand has fought everyone thrown at him including Anthony Dirrel, Lucian Bute, George Groves, and James DeGale, defeating all but DeGale. He fought DeGale to a draw on paper, but in my eyes and the eyes of many, he actually defeated DeGale.  Venues will soon be announced for the two events.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (39-0-0, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Luis Ortiz (28-0-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (31-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (12-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  2. George Groves (27-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (14-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-1-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)
  4. Richard Commy (25-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (14-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF