Posts Tagged ‘#Boxeo’

Image result for prograis vs velasco

This Saturday night, July 14th 2018, Regis Prograis (21-0, 18 KO’s) will defend his WBC Interim Junior Welterweight title against Juan Jose Velasco (20-0, 12 KO’s).  The fight will be brought to you by Bob Arum’s Top Ranl Boxing.  It will take place at the Lakefront Arena in New Orleans Louisiana, and be live on ESPN at 7pm ET.  In the co-feature, William Silva (25-1, 14 KO’s) and Tiofimo Lopez (9-0, 7 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Lightweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Regis Prograis Tale of The Tape Juan Jose Velasco
21 Wins 20
0 Losses 0
18 KOs 12
0 Draws 0
21 Total Fights 20
86% KO% 60%
5’8″ Height  N/A
67″ Reach  N/A
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA Nationality Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, Arge
January 24th 1989 Date of Birth May 2nd 1987

 

PREDICTIONS:

Tiofimo Lopez  —  def  —  William Silva  —  via  —  Decision

Regis Prograis  —  def  —  Juan Jose Velasco  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Advertisements

Image result for jose ramirez vs danny o'connor

Tonight, Saturday July 7th 2018, Jose Ramirez (22-0, 16 KO’s) will defend his WBC Junior Welterweight title against Danny O’Connor (30-3, 11 KO’s).  Brought to you by Bob Arum’s Top Rank Boxing, the fight will take place at the Save Mart Center in Fresno California, and will be live on ESPN at 9:30pm ET.  In the co-feature, Egidijus Kavaliauskas (19-0, 16 KO’s) will take on Juan Carlos Abreu (21-3-1, 19 KO’s) in a 10 round welterweight bout for the NABF title.  Also on the card, Andy Ruiz (30-1, 20 KO’s) and Kevin Johnson (32-9-1, 14 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Heavyweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and prediction:

Danny O’Connor Tale of The Tape Jose Ramirez
30 Wins 22
3 Losses 0
11 KOs 16
0 Draws 0
33 Total Fights 22
33% KO% 73%
5’9″ Height 5’10”
69″ Reach 72″
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Framingham, Massachusetts, USA Nationality Avenal, California, USA
March 30th, 1985 Date of Birth August 12th, 1992

 

PREDICTIONS:

Andy Ruiz Jr  —  def  —  Kevin Johnson  —  via  —  TKO 6th round

Egidijus Kavaliauskas  —  def  —  Juan Carlos Abreu  —  via  —  KO 5th round

Jose Ramirez  —  def  —  Danny O’Connor  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for ramirez vs angulo

Tonight, Saturday June 30th 2018, Gilberto Ramirez (37-0, 25 KO’s) will defend his WBO Super Middleweight title against Roamer Angulo (23-0, 20 KO’s.  Presented by Top Rank boxing, the fight will take place at the Chesapeake Energy Arena in Oklahoma City Oklahoma, and will be live on ESPN at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Alex Saucedo (27-0, 17 KO’s) will take on Leonardo Zappavinga (37-3, 27 KO’s in a 10 round Junior Welterweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Gilberto Ramirez Tale of The Tape Roamer Alexis Angulo
37 Wins 23
0 Losses 0
25 KOs 20
0 Draws 0
37 Total Fights 23
68% KO% 87%
6’2″ Height 6’1″
75″ Reach  N/A
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico Nationality Colombia
June 19th 1991 Date of Birth March 25th 1984

 

PREDICTIONS:

Alex Saucedo  —  def  —  Leonardo Zappavinga  —  via  —  TKO 8th round

Gilberto Ramirez  —  def  —  Roamer Angulo  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for horn vs crawfordESPN+ delivered tonight, as they put out a great undercard, co-feature, and main event.  On the undercard, Shakur Stevenson (7-0, 4 KO’s) defeated Aelio Mesquita (16-2, 14 KO’s) via TKO 2nd round.  Stevenson knocked Mesquita down twice in the first round, and 3 times in the second before his corner ultimately threw in the towel.  Jose Benavidez (27-0, 18 KO’s) knocked out Frank Rojas (22-1, 21 KO’s) in the first round, and re established himself as a welterweight contender.  In the co-feature of the evening, Jose Pedraza (24-1, 12 KO’s) won a decision against Antonio Moran (23-2, 16 KO’s) in a back and forth affair, but ultimately all 3 judges scored the fight 96-94 in favor of Jose Pedraza.

In the main event, Terence “Bud” Crawford (33-0, 24 KO’s) defeated Jeff Horn (18-1-1, 12 KO’s) and captured the WBO Welterweight title, which now makes him a 3 division champion.  The first two rounds were feelers, as both fighters wanted to see what the other had to offer.  Horn’s herky jerky style definitely made Crawford a bit uncomfortable to start the fight.  In the 3rd round however, Crawford had Horn all figured out.  Horn was just coming straight forward, and Crawford landed a beautiful check hook, and a couple of huge straight lefts.  Horn continued to walk right into Crawford’s left hand in the 4th, with the 5th being more of the same.

In the 6th round,Crawford landed a huge uppercut as Horn was trying to pin him against the ropes, followed by some nice body shots as Horn started backing up.  In the 8th round, Crawford switched back to right handed, which he hadn’t done since the first round, and landed a double left hook (one to the body and one to the head) which really staggered Jeff Horn.  Bud then quickly switched back to lefty and peppered Horn with combinations.  He also landed a huge straight left right at the bell and almost put Horn down.  His glove was literally inches from touching the canvas.  In the 9th, Crawford landed another left that did put Horn down, but he would get back up.  Crawford, in attack mode now, started throwing left hand bombs, most of which landed flush, and referee Robert Byrd was forced to stop the fight.  Crawford remains undefeated in his move to 147 pounds, and is now the WBO Welterweight champion of the world.  He calls this the take over, and Horn is his first victim.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for russell jr vs diaz

Also tonight, May 19th 2018 on Showtime Championship boxing from a different venue, Gary Russell Jr (28-1, 17 KO’s) will make his long awaited ring return, as he defends his WBC World Featherweight title against Joseph Diaz Jr (26-0, 14 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the MGM National Harbor in Oxon Hill Maryland, and will be live on Showtime Championship boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, Antonio Russell (10-0, 8 KO’s) will take on Esteban Aquino (14-4, 7 KO’s) in a 8 round Bantamweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Gary Russell Jr. Tale of The Tape Joseph Diaz
28 Wins 26
1 Loses 0
17 KOs 14
0 Draws 0
29 Total Fights 26
59% KO% 54%
5’5″ Height 5’6″
61″ Reach 64″
Southpaw Stance Southpaw
Washington, DC, USA Nationality South El Monte, California, USA
June 5th, 1988 Date of Birth November 23rd, 1992

 

PREDICTIONS:

Antonio Russell  —  def  —  Esteban Aquino  —  via  —  TKO 4th round

Gary Russell JR  —  def  —  Joseph Diaz JR  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for stevenson vs jack

Tomorrow night, Saturday May 19th 2018, Premier Boxing Champions presents Stevenson VS Jack.  Adonis “Superman” Stevenson (29-1, 24 KO’s) will defend his WBC Light Heavyweight title against Badou Jack “The Ripper” (22-1-2, 12 KO’s).  The fight will take place at The Air Canada Center in Toronto Ontario Canada, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, Diego Gonzalo Luque (25-5-1, 10 KO’s) will take on Mikael Zewski (30-1, 22 KO’s) in a 10 round Welterweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

ADONIS STEVENSON

Image result for stevenson adonis

-Record:  29 – 1 – 0, 24 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  5′ 11″

-Reach:  77″

-Notable Fights

  • Chad Dawson  —  Win, TKO 1st round (12), 6/8/13.  (Won TheRing & WBC Light Heavyweight titles)
  • Andrzej Fonfara #1  —  Win, UD (12), 5/24/14.
  • Andrzej Fonfara #2  —  Win, TKO 2nd round (12), 6/3/17.

 

BADOU JACK

Image result for badou jack

-Record:  22 – 1 – 2, 12 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 1″

-Reach:  73″

-Notable Fights

  • Anthony Dirrell  —  Win, MD (12), 4/24/15.  (Won WBC Super Middleweight title)
  • George Groves  —  Win, SD (12), 9/12/15.
  • James DeGale  —  Draw, MD (12), 1/14/17.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Mikael Zewski  —  def  —  Diego Gonzalo Luque  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

Badou Jack  —  def  —  Adonis Stevenson  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)