Posts Tagged ‘#BoxingRankings’

1.  Gennady Golovkin               37 – 0 – 1 (33 KO’s)                Middleweight                         Kazakstan

2.  Terence Crawford                32 – 0 – 0 (23 KO’s)                Junior Welterweight               U.S.A.

3.  Vasyl Lomachenko               9 – 1 – 0 (7 KO’s)                   Junior Lightweight                 Ukraine

4.  Guillermo Rigondeaux          17 – 0 – 0 (11 KO’s)                Junior Featherweight             Cuba

5.  Saul Alvarez                        49 – 1 – 2 (34 KO’s)                Middleweight                        Mexico

6.  Sergey Kovalev                   30 – 2 – 1 (26 KO’s)                 Light Heavyweight                Russia

7.  Naoya Inoue                       14 – 0 – 0 (12 KO’s)                Junior Bantamweight             Japan

8.  Mikey Garcia                       37 – 0 – 0 (30 KO’s)                Lightweight                           U.S.A.

9.  Errol Spence Jr                    22 – 0 – 0 (19 KO’s)                Welterweight                         U.S.A.

10. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai         44 – 4 – 1 (40 KO’s)                Junior Bantamweight              Thailand

Advertisements

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF


Image result for crawford vs indongo

Last night was a big night for boxing.  The first Undisputed Champion in any division was crowned, when Terence “Bud” Crawford (32-0, 23 KO’s) defeated Julius Indongo (22-1, 11 KO’s) via 3rd round knockout.  Crawford is not the first Undisputed Champion since Bernard Hopkins did it in 2004 when he defeated Oscar De La Hoya.  Crawford won the WBA and IBF Junior Welterweight titles last night, and unified them with his own WBC and WBO Junior Welterweight titles.  Crawford also hold TheRing Magazine Light Welterweight title, which gives him all of the championships in the 140 pound division.  He simply stands alone as champion.

The first round of last nights fight was somewhat uneventful except for the huge left hand that Crawford landed, as both fighters were trying to feel each other out.  From the start you could see that Indongo was tight and very nervous.  This was by far his biggest fight to date.  Crawford did out land Indongo in the first, and the difference in speed and skill level was immediately apparent.  In the second, Indongo would get a bit looser and throw more, but Crawford would land counter after counter, and put him down in the second.  In the third round, Crawford dodged a looping wide left hand from Indongo, and came up the middle with an uppercut right to the gut which put Indongo down for good. It was a perfect body shot at the perfect time.  Indongo was defenseless while throwing the looping shot and paid the price.  He would not beat the 10 count, and it goes down as a KO victory to win the Undisputed Junior Welterweight championship.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for crawford vs indongo

This Saturday night August 19th 2017, for the first time since Bernard Hopkins did it at Middleweight, we will crown an undisputed champion in the Junior Middleweight division.  All the belts will be on the line when Terence Crawford (31-0, 22 KO’s) defends his WBC/WBO/TheRing/Lineal Junior Welterweight titles agains Julius Indongo (22-0, 11 KO’s) who will defend his WBA/IBF Junior Welterweight titles.  The winner will be the first undisputed champion since 2004 when Bernard Hopkins defeated Oscar De La Hoya for the last remaining title at Middleweight.  The fight will take place at the Pinnacle Bank Arena in Lincoln Nebraska and will be live on ESPN at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Oleksandr Gvozdyk (13-0, 11 KO’s) will take on Craig Baker (17-1, 13 KO’s) in a 10 round Light Heavyweight bout.  Also on the card, Nicholas Walters (26-1-1, 21 KO’s) will make his ring return as he takes on Arturo Santos Reyes (19-8, 5 KO’s) in a 10 round Super Featherweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

TERENCE CRAWFORD

Image result for terence crawford

-Record:  31 – 0 – 0, 22 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 8″

-Reach:  70″

-Notable Fights

  • Ricky Burns  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 3/1/14.  (Won WBO Lightweight title)
  • Tomas Dulorme  —  Win, TKO 6th round (12), 4/18/15.  (Won vacant WBO Junior Welterweight title)
  • Viktor Postol  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 6/23/16.  (Won WBC/TheRing/Lineal Junior Welterweight titles)

 

JULIUS INDONGO

Image result for julius indongo

-Record:  31 – 0 – 0, 22 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 10″

-Reach:  71″

-Notable Fights

  • Kaizer Mabuza  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 12/6/14.
  • Eduard Troyanovsky  —  Win, KO 1st round (12), 12/3/16.  (Won IBF/IBO Junior Welterweight titles)
  • Ricky Burns  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 4/15/17.  (Won WBAunified Junior Welterweight title)

 

Predictions:

Nicholas Walters  —  def  —  Arturo Santos Reyes  —  via  —  TKO 4th round

Oleksandr Gvozdyk  —  def  —  Craig Baker  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

Terence Crawford  —  def  —  Julius Indongo  —  via  —  TKO 8th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

1.  Andre Ward                        32 – 0 – 0 (16 KO’s)                Light Heavyweight                 U.S.A.

2.  Gennady Golovkin               37 – 0 – 0 (33 KO’s)                Middleweight                         Kazakstan

3.  Roman Gonzalez                  46 – 1 – 0 (38 KO’s)               Junior Bantamweight             Nicaragua

4.  Terence Crawford                31 – 0 – 0 (22 KO’s)               Junior Welterweight               U.S.A.

5.  Vasyl Lomachenko               8 – 1 – 0 (6 KO’s)                  Junior Lightweight                 Ukraine

6.  Saul Alvarez                        49 – 1 – 1 (34 KO’s)               Middleweight                        Mexico

7.  Sergey Kovalev                   30 – 2 – 1 (26 KO’s)                Light Heavyweight                Russia

8.  Guillermo Rigondeaux          17 -0 -0 (11 KO’s)                  Junior Featherweight             Cuba

9.  Naoya Inoue                      13 – 0 – 0 (11 KO’s)                Junior Bantamweight             Japan

10. Mikey Garcia                      36 – 0 – 0 (30 KO’s)                Lightweight                           U.S.A.