Posts Tagged ‘#Canada’

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for stevenson vs jack

Tomorrow night, Saturday May 19th 2018, Premier Boxing Champions presents Stevenson VS Jack.  Adonis “Superman” Stevenson (29-1, 24 KO’s) will defend his WBC Light Heavyweight title against Badou Jack “The Ripper” (22-1-2, 12 KO’s).  The fight will take place at The Air Canada Center in Toronto Ontario Canada, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, Diego Gonzalo Luque (25-5-1, 10 KO’s) will take on Mikael Zewski (30-1, 22 KO’s) in a 10 round Welterweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

ADONIS STEVENSON

Image result for stevenson adonis

-Record:  29 – 1 – 0, 24 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  5′ 11″

-Reach:  77″

-Notable Fights

  • Chad Dawson  —  Win, TKO 1st round (12), 6/8/13.  (Won TheRing & WBC Light Heavyweight titles)
  • Andrzej Fonfara #1  —  Win, UD (12), 5/24/14.
  • Andrzej Fonfara #2  —  Win, TKO 2nd round (12), 6/3/17.

 

BADOU JACK

Image result for badou jack

-Record:  22 – 1 – 2, 12 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 1″

-Reach:  73″

-Notable Fights

  • Anthony Dirrell  —  Win, MD (12), 4/24/15.  (Won WBC Super Middleweight title)
  • George Groves  —  Win, SD (12), 9/12/15.
  • James DeGale  —  Draw, MD (12), 1/14/17.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Mikael Zewski  —  def  —  Diego Gonzalo Luque  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

Badou Jack  —  def  —  Adonis Stevenson  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)

Image result for boxing banner

Champ – Vacant

  1. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-2-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (44-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (41-1-4, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (15-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (39-0-0, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Luis Ortiz (28-0-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (31-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (12-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  2. George Groves (27-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (14-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-1-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)
  4. Richard Commy (25-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (14-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Image result for saunders vs lemieux

Tomorrow night, Saturday December 16th 2017, we will experience the “Declaration Of War”.  Billy Joe Saunders (25-0, 12 KO’s) will defend his WBO Middleweight title against KO artist David Lemieux (38-3, 33 KO’s).  The fight will take place at Place Bell in Laval Quebec Canada, and will be live on HBO Boxing at 9:40pm ET.  In the co-feature, Gary O’Sullivan (26-2, 18 KO’s) and Antoine Douglas (22-1-1, 16 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Middleweight bout.  Also on the card, Custio Clayton (12-0, 9 KO’s) will take on Carlos Molina (28-8-2, 8 KO’s) in a 10 round Welterweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

BILLY JOE SAUNDERS

Image result for billy joe saunders

-Record:  25 – 0 – 0, 12 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 11″

-Reach:  N/A

-Notable Fights

  • Chris Eubank Jr  —  Win, Split Decision (12), 11/29/14.
  • Andy Lee  —  Win, Majority Decision (12), 12/19/15.  (Won WBO Middleweight title)
  • Willie Monroe Jr  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 9/16/17.

 

DAVID LEMIEUX

Image result for david lemieux

-Record:  38 – 3 – 0, 33 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 9″

-Reach:  70″

-Notable Fights

  • Hassan N’Dam  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 6/20/15.  (Won vacant IBF Middleweight title)
  • Gennady Golovkin  —  Loss, TKO 8th round (12), 10/17/15.
  • Curtis Stevens  —  Win, KO 3rd round (12), 3/11/17.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Custio Clayton  —  def  —  Carlos Molina  —  via  —  TKO 4th round

Antione Douglas  —  def  —  Gary O’Sullivan  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

David Lemieux  —  def  —  Billy Joe Saunders  —  via  —  KO 8th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Wladimir Klitschko (64-5-0, 53 KO’s)
  4. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (29-2-1, 19 KO’s)
  4. Mairis Brides (22-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Andre Ward (32-0-0, 16 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA, WBO

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Joe Smith Jr (22-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (35-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Andre Dirrell (26-2-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Callum Smith (22-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Andy Lee (35-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Julius Indongo (22-0-0, 11 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (19-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Sharif Bogere (29-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (8-1-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 24 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (24-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (29-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Rau’Shee Warren (14-2-0, 4 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Wisaksil Wangek (43-4-1, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Roman Gonzalez (46-1-0, 38 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (35-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (38-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. McWilliams Arroyo (16-3-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Kosei Tanaka (9-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-2, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Milan Melindo (36-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Canizales (17-0-1, 14 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (47-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Thammanoon Niyomtrong (15-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (19-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argued (20-3-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Buitrago (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)

 

Image result for stevenson vs fonfara 2Last night on ShowTime Championship boxing, we had a double header from Montreal Quebec Canada where Eleider Alvarez (23-0, 11 KO’s) defeated Jean Pascal (31-5-1, 18 KO’s) to remain the number 1 contender for the WBC Light Heavyweight title.  Adonis Stevenson (29-1, 24 KO’s) was also victorious against Andrzej Fonfara (29-5, 17 KO’s) to retain his WBC Light Heavyweight title.  Stevenson has been super inactive the last 3 years since his first fight with Fonfara, but looked like he hasn’t skipped a beat.  Adonis put Fonfara down in the first round again, just as in their first fight, and Fonfara would get up and barely escape the round.  In the second round, Fonfara took a few more brutal left hands from Adonis, and his trainer Virgil Hunter was forced to stop the fight.  Stevenson remains the WBC Light Heavyweight champion.

In the co-feature, Eleider Alvarez defeated the gun shy Jean Pascal via a very surprising majority decision, in a fight that Alvarez clearly won.  Pascal was very inactive throughout the fight, and then tried to steal rounds in the final seconds.  His plan obviously did not work.  Alvarez won the fight with his jab, which was by far his best punch.  Pascal had a few flurries here and there throughout the fight, but would ultimately come up way short.  Alvarez landed 174 of 508 (34%) punches, while Pascal landed 104 of 369 (28%) punches.  Judge Rodolfo Ramirez had the fight 117-111, judge Jack Woodburn had the fight 116-112 both in favor of Alvarez.  Ironically, the only judge to score the fight a draw was judge Richard Decarufel (114-114), who was the only Canadian judge, where Pascal is a fan favorite.  Eleider Alvarez remains undefeated as he escapes Montreal with a majority decision victory.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for lomachenko vs sosa

Tonight, April 8th 2017, Vasyl Lomachenko (7-1, 5 KO’s) will defend his WBO Junior Lightweight title against the hard hitting Jason Sosa (20-1-4, 15 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the MGM National Harbor in Oxon Hill Maryland, and will be brought to you live on HBO Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, Oleksandr Usyk (11-0, 9 KO’s) will take on Michael Hunter (12-0, 8 KO’s) in a 12 round Cruiserweight bout with the WBO Cruiserweight title on the line.  Also on the card, Oleksandr Gvozdyk (12-0, 10 KO’s) will take on Yuniesky Gonzalez (18-2, 14 KO’s) in a 10 round Light Heavyweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

VASYL LOMACHENKO

Image result for vasyl lomachenko

-Record:  7 – 1 – 0, 5 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Lightweight

-Height:  5′ 6″

-Reach:  65″

-Notable Fights

  • Gary Russel Jr  —  Win, Majority Decision (12), 6/21/14.  (Won vacant WBO Featherweight title)
  • Roman Martinez  —  Win, KO 5th round (12), 6/11/16.  (Won WBO Junior Lightweight title)
  • Nicholas Walters  —  Win, TKO 7th round (12), 11/26/16.

 

JASON SOSA

Image result for jason sosa boxer

-Record:  20 – 1 – 4, 15 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Lightweight

-Height:  5′ 5″

-Reach:  67″

-Notable Fights

  • Nicholas Walters  —  Draw, Majority Draw (10), 12/19/15.
  • Javier Fortuna  —  Win, TKO 11th round (12), 6/24/16.  (Won WBA Junior Lightweight title)

 

Predictions:

Oleksandr Gvozdyk  —  def  —  Yuniesky Gonzalez  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Oleksandr Usyk  —  def  —  Michael Hunter  —  via  —  TKO 8th round

Vasyl Lomachenko  —  def  —  Jason Sosa  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE