Posts Tagged ‘#CaneloAlvarez’

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Advertisements

Image result for canelo vs ggg

This Saturday night September 16th 2017, Saul “Canelo” Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KO’s) will take on Gennady “GGG” Golovkin (37-0, 33 KO’s) for the Unified Middleweight title.  Golovkin will defend his WBA & IBF Middleweight titles, while Alvarez will defend his TheRing Middleweight title.  The fight will take place at the T-Mobil Arena in Las Vegas Nevada, and will be live on HBO PPV at 8pm ET.  In the co-feature, Diego De La Hoya (19-0, 9 KO’s) will take on Randy Caballero (24-0, 14 KO’s) in a 12 round Super Bantamweight bout.  Also on the card, Jesus Rojas (25-1-1, 17 KO’s) will go at it with Claudio Marrero (22-1, 16 KO’s) in a 12 round Featherweight bout, and Roberto Ortiz (31-1-2, 26 KO’s) will take on Antonio Orozco (26-0, 17 KO’s) in a 10 round Junior Welterweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

SAUL “CANELO” ALVAREZ

Image result for canelo alvarez

-Record:  49 – 1 – 1, 34 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 9″

-Reach:  71

-Notable Fights

  • Floyd Mayweather  —  Loss, Majority Decision (12), 9/14/13.
  • Miguel Cotto  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 11/21/15.  (Won lineal/TheRing/WBC Middleweight titles)
  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 5/6/17.

 

GENNADY GOLOVKIN

Image result for gennady golovkin

-Record:  37 – 0 – 0, 33 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 10″

-Reach:  70

-Notable Fights

  • Martin Murray  —  Win, TKO 11th round (12), 2/21/15.
  • David Lemieux  —  Win, TKO 8th round (12), 10/17/15.  (Won IBF Middleweight title)
  • Daniel Jacobs  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 3/18/17.

 

Predictions:

Antonio Orozco  —  def  —  Roberto Ortiz  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

Claudio Marrero  —  def  —  Jesus Rojas  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Diego De La Hoya  —  def  —  Randy Caballero  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Gennady Golovkin  —  def  —  Canelo Alvarez  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

 

 

 

1.  Andre Ward                        32 – 0 – 0 (16 KO’s)                Light Heavyweight                 U.S.A.

2.  Gennady Golovkin               37 – 0 – 0 (33 KO’s)                Middleweight                         Kazakstan

3.  Roman Gonzalez                  46 – 1 – 0 (38 KO’s)               Junior Bantamweight             Nicaragua

4.  Terence Crawford                31 – 0 – 0 (22 KO’s)               Junior Welterweight               U.S.A.

5.  Vasyl Lomachenko               8 – 1 – 0 (6 KO’s)                  Junior Lightweight                 Ukraine

6.  Saul Alvarez                        49 – 1 – 1 (34 KO’s)               Middleweight                        Mexico

7.  Sergey Kovalev                   30 – 2 – 1 (26 KO’s)                Light Heavyweight                Russia

8.  Guillermo Rigondeaux          17 -0 -0 (11 KO’s)                  Junior Featherweight             Cuba

9.  Naoya Inoue                      13 – 0 – 0 (11 KO’s)                Junior Bantamweight             Japan

10. Mikey Garcia                      36 – 0 – 0 (30 KO’s)                Lightweight                           U.S.A.

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Wladimir Klitschko (64-5-0, 53 KO’s)
  4. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (29-2-1, 19 KO’s)
  4. Mairis Brides (22-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Andre Ward (32-0-0, 16 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA, WBO

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Joe Smith Jr (22-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (35-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Andre Dirrell (26-2-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Callum Smith (22-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Andy Lee (35-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Julius Indongo (22-0-0, 11 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (19-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Sharif Bogere (29-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (8-1-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 24 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (24-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (29-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Rau’Shee Warren (14-2-0, 4 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Wisaksil Wangek (43-4-1, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Roman Gonzalez (46-1-0, 38 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (35-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (38-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. McWilliams Arroyo (16-3-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Kosei Tanaka (9-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-2, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Milan Melindo (36-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Canizales (17-0-1, 14 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (47-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Thammanoon Niyomtrong (15-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (19-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argued (20-3-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Buitrago (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)

 

Related imageOn September 16th of 2017, the fight that everyone has been patiently waiting for will finally happen when Gennady “GGG” Golovkin (37-0, 33 KO’s) takes on Saul “Canelo” Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KO’s).  Every Middleweight title will be on the line in this matchup except the WBO middleweight world title, which is currently around the waist of Billy Joe Saunders.  Golovkin will be defending his WBAsuper/WBC/IBF Middleweight titles, while Canelo Alvarez will be defending his TheRing Middleweight title, and they will also duke it out for the vacant Lineal Middleweight title.

Canelo Alvarez is coming off of a completely one sided victory over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr, in a fight where he won every round.  Canelo completely dominated Chavez from start to finish, in what was basically a 12 round beat down.  Chavez tried to box with Canelo, who is by far the superior boxer of the two, instead of doing what he normally does, and trying to make the fight a brawl, which hurt him badly in the end.  Golovkin recently defeated Daniel Jacobs, in what was a very narrow unanimous decision victory.  Golovkin knocked Jacobs down, and that proved to be the difference on the scorecards.  These are by far the worlds 2 best middleweights, and they will go at it on September 16th for all the marbles.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (24-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Anthony Joshua (18-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (11-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (29-2-1, 19 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Krzysztof Glowacki (26-1-0, 16 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Andre Ward (31-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Adonis Stevenson (28-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Eleider Alvarez (22-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Badou Jack (20-1-3, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gilberto Ramirez (34-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. George Groves (25-3-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Andre Dirrell (25-2-0, 16 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (36-3-0, 32 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Andy Lee (35-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Jermell Charlo (28-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Kell Brook (36-1-0, 25 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (26-2-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Timothy Bradley (33-2-1, 13 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Antonio Orozco (25-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  3. Adrian Granados (18-4-2, 12 KO’s)
  4. Ricky Burns (41-5-1, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Regis Prograis (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (31-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (19-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anthony Crolla (31-5-3, 13 KO’s)
  5. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (7-1-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (43-13-4, 30 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 23 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (27-1-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (24-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (29-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Genesis Servania (27-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Lee Haskins (34-3-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anselmo Moreno (36-5-1, 12 KO’s)
  5. Marlon Tapales (29-2-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (42-4-1, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Roman Gonzalez (46-1-0, 38 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (35-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (21-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Johriel Casimero (23-3-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Donnie Nietes (39-1-4, 22 KO’s)
  4. Amnat Ruenroeng (17-1-0, 5 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Reveco (27-3-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (29-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Akira Yaegashi (25-5-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Ganigan Lopez (28-6-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Kosei Tanaka (8-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-2, 11 KO’s)   WBA

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (45-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (15-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (18-3-3, 8 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argumedo (19-3-1, 11 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Katsunari Takayama (31-8-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

1.  Roman Gonzalez                 46 – 0 – 0 (38 KO’s)                Junior Bantamweight             Nicaragua

2.  Andre Ward                        31 – 0 – 0 (15 KO’s)                Light Heavyweight                 U.S.A.

3.  Gennady Golovkin               36 – 0 – 0 (33 KO’s)                Middleweight                         Kazakstan

4.  Sergey Kovalev                    31 – 1 – 1 (26 KO’s)               Light Heavyweight                 Russia

5.  Terence Crawford                30 – 0 – 0 (21 KO’s)               Junior Welterweight               U.S.A.

6.  Vasyl Lomachenko               7 – 1 – 0 (5 KO’s)                  Junior Lightweight                 Ukraine

7.  Saul Alvarez                       48 – 1 – 1 (34 KO’s)                 Middleweight                       Mexico

8.  Guillermo Rigondeaux          17 -0 -0 (11 KO’s)                  Junior Featherweight             Cuba

9.  Naoya Inoue                      12 – 0 – 0 (10 KO’s)                Junior Bantamweight             Japan

10. Mikey Garcia                      36 -0 – 0 (30 KO’s)                Lightweight                           U.S.A.