Posts Tagged ‘#Fight’

Image result for berto vs alexander

Tonight, Saturday August 4th 2018, Premier Boxing Champions presents Andre Berto (31-5, 24 KO’s) VS Devon Alexander (27-4, 14 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the Nassau Coliseum in Uniondale New York, and will be live on FOX5 at 7:30pm ET.  In the co-feature, Peter Quillin (33-1-1, 23 KO’s) will make his ring return as he takes on J’Leon Love (24-1-1, 13 KO’s) in a 10 round Super Middleweight bout.  Also on the card, Luis Collazo (37-7, 20 KO’s) will take on Bryant Perrella (15-1, 13 KO’s) in a 10 round welterweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Andre Berto Tale of The Tape Devon Alexander
31 Wins 27
5 Losses 4
24 KOs 14
0 Draws 0
36 Total Fights 31
67% KO% 45%
5′ 8″ Height 5’8″
68 ½” Reach 71″
Orthodox Stance Southpaw
Winter Haven, FL, USA Nationality Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
September 7th, 1983 Date of Birth February 10th, 1987

 

PREDICTIONS:

Bryant Perrella  —  def  —  Luis Collazo  —  via  —  TKO 5th round

Peter Quillin  —  def  —  J’Leon Love  —  via  —  Decision

Devon Alexander  —  def  —  Andre Berto  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Advertisements

Image result for jose ramirez vs danny o'connor

Tonight, Saturday July 7th 2018, Jose Ramirez (22-0, 16 KO’s) will defend his WBC Junior Welterweight title against Danny O’Connor (30-3, 11 KO’s).  Brought to you by Bob Arum’s Top Rank Boxing, the fight will take place at the Save Mart Center in Fresno California, and will be live on ESPN at 9:30pm ET.  In the co-feature, Egidijus Kavaliauskas (19-0, 16 KO’s) will take on Juan Carlos Abreu (21-3-1, 19 KO’s) in a 10 round welterweight bout for the NABF title.  Also on the card, Andy Ruiz (30-1, 20 KO’s) and Kevin Johnson (32-9-1, 14 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Heavyweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and prediction:

Danny O’Connor Tale of The Tape Jose Ramirez
30 Wins 22
3 Losses 0
11 KOs 16
0 Draws 0
33 Total Fights 22
33% KO% 73%
5’9″ Height 5’10”
69″ Reach 72″
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Framingham, Massachusetts, USA Nationality Avenal, California, USA
March 30th, 1985 Date of Birth August 12th, 1992

 

PREDICTIONS:

Andy Ruiz Jr  —  def  —  Kevin Johnson  —  via  —  TKO 6th round

Egidijus Kavaliauskas  —  def  —  Juan Carlos Abreu  —  via  —  KO 5th round

Jose Ramirez  —  def  —  Danny O’Connor  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)

Image result for golovkin vs martirosyanIt wasn’t the win that Gennady “GGG” Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s) was looking for nessisarily, but a win is a win none the less.  Golovkin, who was due to make a huge amount of dollars in his rematch against Canelo Alvarez, was somewhat cheated if you take a closer look.  GGG was supposed to fight in Vagas, but instead gets moved to the Stub Hub Center in Carson California.  Thats a loss of money.  GGG was supposed to fight on HBO Pay Per View.  Instead he gets moved to regular HBO.  That’s another loss of money.  GGG was supposed to fight Canelo Alvarez.  Instead he gets Vanes Martirosyan (36-4-1, 21 KO’s).  Thats a tremendous loss of money.  Never the less, the champ walked in to the ring with his head held high, and did what he was supposed to do.

In the first round, Golovkin was careful with the very active Martirosyan.  Vanes even hit GGG a few times, and one time pretty well actually, snapping Golovkins head back.  Golovkin shook his head “yes” as to congratulate Martirosyan for the clean hit, and then it was straight to business.  In the second round, realizing that Martirosyan could not hurt him with one punch, Golovkin came out guns blazing.  Pumping out the jab, and landing it numerous times, Golovkin started to let the power go.  In the middle of the second round, he landed a huge right hand across the jaw of Vanes, and followed it up with an even bigger left hook that put Vanes down.  At first, looking like he was going tp beat the count, Martirosyan played back down at the count of 9, and just like that it was over.  GGG successfully defends his WBA/WBC middleweight titles, and remains undefeated.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for lara vs hurd

Tonight, Saturday April 7th 2018, we will have a huge triple header of action brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions.  In the main event, Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s) will go at it with Jarret “Swift” Hurd (21-0, 15 KO’s) in a title unification bout.  Lara will be defending his WBAsuper World Junior Middleweight title, and Jarrett Hurd will put up his IBF World Junior Middleweight title.  The fight will take place at The Joint in Las Vegas Nevada, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, we will get a rematch.  Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s) will defend his IBF Super Middleweight title against James DeGale (23-2, 14 KO’s), the man he won it from.  Also on the card, Julian Williams (24-1-1, 15 KO’s) and Nathaniel Gallimore (20-1-1, 17 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Junior Middleweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and prediction:

Erislandy Lara Tale of The Tape Jarrett Hurd
25 Wins 21
2 Lost 0
14 KOs 15
2 Draws 0
29 Total Fights 21
48% KO% 71%
5’9″ Height 6’1″
75″ Reach 76″
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Cuba Nationality Accokeek, Maryland, USA
April 11th, 1983 Date of Birth August 31st, 1990

 

PREDICTIONS:

Julian Williams  —  def  —  Nathaniel Gilmore  —  via  —  Decision

James DeGale  —  def  —  Caleb Truax  —  via  —  Decision

Erislandy Lara  —  def  —  Jarrett Hurd  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for joshua vs parker

Yesterday afternoon on ShowTime Boxing International, Anthony Joshua (21-0, 20 KO’s) defeated Joseph Parker (24-1, 18 KO’s) to unify the WBA WBO & IBF World Heavyweight titles.  The final score cards read 118-110/118-110/119-109, but the fight was actually a lot closer then that.  I scored the fight 116-112 for Joshua.  I had the fight even through the first 6 rounds, as there was really not much happening on either side.  Parker really let the fight slip away in the last 4 rounds, as his activity level really fell off.

Usually the first round or two are the feeling out rounds.  In this fight, the first 6 rounds were a feeling out process for both fighters, as neither seemed to be willing to fully commit to throwing power shot.  Perhaps they both were afraid to sell out due to the power of the other man.  Joshua did however take over in the second half of the fight, as Parker just stopped throwing and landing.  Joshua seemed to hurt Parker in the 8th round, and Parker became even less willing to throw big punches.  All in all, the fight definitely did not reach anywhere near the hype, but none the less, Anthony Joshua now hold 3 of the 4 major titles, and is the new unified Heavyweight champion if the world.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for boxing banner

Champ – Vacant

  1. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-2-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (44-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (41-1-4, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (15-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)