Posts Tagged ‘#GaryRussellJr’

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Wladimir Klitschko (64-5-0, 53 KO’s)
  4. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (29-2-1, 19 KO’s)
  4. Mairis Brides (22-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Andre Ward (32-0-0, 16 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA, WBO

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Joe Smith Jr (22-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (35-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Andre Dirrell (26-2-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Callum Smith (22-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Andy Lee (35-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Julius Indongo (22-0-0, 11 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (19-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Sharif Bogere (29-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (8-1-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 24 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (24-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (29-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Rau’Shee Warren (14-2-0, 4 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Wisaksil Wangek (43-4-1, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Roman Gonzalez (46-1-0, 38 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (35-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (38-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. McWilliams Arroyo (16-3-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Kosei Tanaka (9-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-2, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Milan Melindo (36-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Canizales (17-0-1, 14 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (47-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Thammanoon Niyomtrong (15-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (19-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argued (20-3-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Buitrago (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)

 

Advertisements

Image result for russell jr vs escandon

This past Saturday night, May 20th 2017, Gary Russell Jr (28-1, 17 KO’s) successfully defended his WBC Featherweight title, when he defeated Omar Escandon via 7th round technical knockout.  From the opening bell, Russell’s hand speed advantage was evident, as he clobbered Escandon with combinations.  Escandon was game, and in certain rounds was able to give Gary some fits.  Russell however, being the more skilled of the 2 by far, would counter with combinations throughout the whole fight.  In the 7th round, Russell would fire off a vicious combination, and put Escandon on jelly legs.  Russell then closed in and fired off a huge straight left, and as Escandon was going down, the referee would stop the fight.

Saturday also produced one of the biggest robberies in boxing history, as all three judges gave Rances Barthelemy (25-0, 13 KO’s) the victory by a wide margin over Kiryl Relikh (21-2, 19 KO’s), in a fight that Barthelemy clearly lost.  Also, Andre Dirrell (26-2, 16 KO’s) defeated Jose Uzcategui (26-2, 22 KO’s) by disqualification, after Uzcategui knocked Dirrell out with a punch that he threw after the bell.  What happened after was a shocker.  Dirrell’s uncle came into the ring and cold clocked Uzcategui with a bare fist, before running out of the ring.

Gervonta “Tank” Davis (18-0, 17 KO’s) stole the show however, as he made his first defense of his IBF Junior Lightweight title, when he defeated unbeaten Liam Walsh via 3rd round TKO.  Davis felt Walsh out for the first 2 rounds, and then in the 3rd, he pounded walsh against the ropes with combinations.  Walsh somehow got off the ropes, but took a vicious left to the head that put him down.  Walsh got up, but with no legs under him, and Davis went in for the kill.  Davis landed 2 punches and the fight was stopped in the 3rd.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for gary russell jr vs oscar escandon

Tonight Saturday May 20th 2017, Gary Russell Jr (27-1, 16 KO’s) will take on Omar Escandon (25-2, 16 KO’s) and defend his WBC Featherweight title.  The Fight will be brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions form the MGM National Harbor in Oxon Hill Maryland, and will air on Showtime at 8pm ET.  In the co-feature, Gervonta Davis (17-0, 16 KO’s) will Take on Liam Walsh (21-0, 14 KO’s) with the IBF Super Featherweight title on the line.  That fight will be brought to you from England.  Also, Anfre Dirrell (25-2, 16 KO’s) will take on Jose Uzcategui (26-1, 22 KO’s) in a 12 round Super Middleweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Gary Russell Jr. Tale of The Tape Oscar Escandon
27 Wins 25
1 Lost 2
16 KOs 16
0 Draws 0
28 Total Fights 27
57% KO% 59%
5’5″ Height 5’3″
61″ Reach 66″
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Washington, DC, USA Nationality Ibague, Colombia
June 5th, 1988 Date of Birth July 10th 1984

 

Predictions:

Andre Dirrell  — def  —  Jose Uzcategui  —  via  —  Unanimous Deciosn

Gervonta Davis  —  def  —  Liam Walsh  —  via  —  TKO 8th round

Gary Russell Jr  —  def  —  Omar Escandon  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING, WBA, WBO

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Alexander Povetkin (30-1-0, 21 KO’s)
  3. Deontay Wilder (35-0-0, 34 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Kubrat Pulev (22-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (25-0-0, 22 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Grigory Drozd (40-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Denis Lebedev (28-2-0, 21 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Krzysztof Glowacki (26-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Marco Huck (39-3-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Ilunga Makabu (19-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (29-0-1, 26 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (27-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Bernanrd Hopkins (55-7-2, 32 KO’s)
  4. Eleider Alvarez (19-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Andre Ward (29-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-0, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Badou Jack (20-1-2, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gilberto Ramirez (34-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Andre Dirrell (24-2-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. George Groves (23-3-0, 18 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (46-1-1, 32 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Gennady Golovkin (35-0-0, 32 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Daniel Jacobs (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (23-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. David Lemieux (34-3-0, 31 KO’s)
  5. Andy Lee (34-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (22-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Austin Trout (30-2-0, 17 KO’s)
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Jermell Charlo (27-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kell Brook (36-0-0, 25 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Amir Khan (31-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  3. Keith Thurman (26-0-0, 21 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Shawn Porter (26-1-1, 16 KO’s)
  5. Timothy Bradley (31-2-1, 13 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Viktor Postol (28-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terence Crawford (28-0-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Ruslan Provodnikov (25-4-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Lucas Matthysse (37-4-0, 34 KO’s)
  5. Adrien Broner (32-2-0, 24 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jorge Linares (40-3-0, 27 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Dejan Zlaticanin (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Terry Flanagan (30-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Anthony Crolla (30-4-3, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Sharif Bogere (28-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Takashi Uchiyama (24-1-1, 20 KO’s)
  2. Francisco Vargas (23-0-1, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Takashi Miura (29-3-2, 22 KO’s)
  4. Orlando Salido (43-13-3, 29 KO’s)
  5. Roman Martinez (29-2-3, 17 KO’s)   WBO

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (4-1-0, 2 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Garry Russel Jr (27-1-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Leo Santa Cruz (32-0-1, 18 KO’s)  WBA
  4. Lee Selby (23-1-0, 8 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (29-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (16-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  2. Carl Frampton (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Scott Quigg (31-1-2, 23 KO’s)
  4. Nonito Donaire (37-3-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Genesis Servania (27-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Shinsuke Yamanaka (25-0-2, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (16-0-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Anselmo Moreno (36-4-1, 12 KO’s)
  4. Jaime McDonnell (28-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  5. Tomoki Kameda (31-2-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (9-0-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Carlos Cuadras (35-0-1, 27 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (39-4-1, 36 KO’s)
  4. Omar Navarez (45-2-2, 24 KO’s)
  5. McJoe Arroyo (17-0-0, 8 KO’s)   IBF

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Roman Gonzalez (45-0-0, 38 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada (33-2-0, 24 KO’s)   WBA, WBO
  2. Amnat Ruenrroeng (17-0-0, 5 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Kazuto Ioka (19-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Brian Viloria (36-5-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Moruti Mthalane (32-2-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Donnie Nietes (37-1-4, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBO

  1. Ryoichi Taguchi (24-2-1, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Randy Petalcorin (23-1-1, 18 KO’s)
  3. Pedro Guevara (26-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Akira Yaegashi (23-5-0, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Javier Mendoza (24-3-1, 19 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (41-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Byron Rojas (17-2-3, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hekkie Budler (29-2-0, 9 KO’s)
  4. Knockout CP Freshmart (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)
  5. Kosei Tanaka (6-0-0, 3 KO’s)   WBO

Gary Russell Jr has arguably the fastest hands in the sport of boxing.  He has proven that time and time again, going the first 24 fights of his career without having a single loss on his resume.  Granted, the level of opposition was somewhat sub par, until he faced and defeated Miguel Tomayo.  That was Russell’s first test, and he passed with flying colors, knocking out Toamyo in the fourth round.  He hit a little hiccup in his next fight, as he took a huge leap in level of competition.  He faced perhaps the greatest amateur fighter of all time in Vasyl Lomachenko.  Lomachenko is a superior boxer, and handed Russell the first loss of his career via majority decision.  Sadly for Russell, that fight was for the vacant WBO featherweight championship.

Russell would bounce back, and go on to defeat his next opponent (Christopher Martin Pena), via unanimous decision.  The stars would then align for Gary one more time, and he would get another title opportunity.  This time it would be for the WBC Featherweight title, against the hard hitting Jhonny Gonzalez.  Gonzalez (57-9, 48 KO’s), shocked the world when he defeated Abner Mares with a first round KO, to take the WBC title for the second time in his career.  He would go on to beat Clive Atwell and Jorge Acre, both by TKO, and retain his championship.

Gary Russell Jr is not the biggest puncher in the world, but is one of the slickest.  From the opening bell, the difference in hand speed could have been seen by a blind man.  Jhonny Gonzalez had no answer for the quick and sharp jab, and the elusiveness of Russell.  The combinations were blazing fast, and Gonzalez just looked totally overmatched.  Russell blew away Gonzalez on the scorecards in the first 2 rounds of the fight, and just as Gozalez started to look a bit better in the third, BAM!!!  Down he goes on a perfectly timed right hook.  Russell would come out in the 4th super aggressive, and with Gonzalez not fully recovered, he would go down again in the beginning of the round.  Wobbly getting up, Tony Weeks would give him a chance to go on and Russell would come out of his corner, guns blazing.  He would send Gonzalez down once more, and Weeks seen enough.  He put a halt to the contest, and Gary Russell Jr becomes the new WBC Featherweight champion.

Jermell Charlo Defeats Vanes Martirosyan

Jermell Charlo is a pure boxer.  Vanes Martirosyan is a brawler.  Styles would clash in this fight, or would they?  This whole fight was a chess match, a boxing match.  Both fighters hesitant to take a big risk.  Martirosyan could have won this fight if he stayed busy throughout, and kept join to the body.  When he did those two things, he was winning rounds.  When he didn’t, Charlo would jab his way to a winning round.  On my (unofficial) scorecard, and Steve Farhood would agree, I had this fight an even draw with a score of 95-95.  The judges would ultimately disagree with Steve and I, and give a unanimous decision victory to Jermell Charlo.  Charlo Stays undefeated and improves to 26 – 0.

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Brook VS Dan isn’t the only thing going on tomorrow night.  Showtime will also present a WBC World Tiltle bout.  Jhonny Gonzalez will defend his WBC Featherweight Championship against the slick boxing skills of Gary Russell Jr.  Classic case of boxer versus puncher.  Who will come out on top?

JHONNY GONZALEZ

-Record:  57 – 8 – 0 (48 KO’s)

-Weight Class:  Featherweight

-Height:  5′ 7″

-Reach:  69″

-Notable Fights:

  • Jackson Asiku – Win, TKO 6th round, 9/15/10.  (Won IBO Featherweight Tilte)
  • Hozumi Hasegawa – Win, TKO 4th round, 4/8/11.  (Won WBC Featherweight Title)
  • Abner Mares – Win, TKO 1st round, 8/24/13.  (Won WBC Featherweight Title)

Jhonny Gonzalez was the underdog against Abner Mares in their fight.  He shocked the world with first round knockout and took the WBC Featherweight title away from Mares.  This will be his third consecutive title defense and it will be a tough one.  He will be taking on a young and very talented boxer with great speed and technical ability.

GARY RUSSELL JR

-Record:  25 – 1- 0 (14 KO’s)

-Weight Class:  Featherweight

-Height:  5′ 5″

-Reach:  61″

-Notable Fights

  • Miguel Tamayo – Win, KO 4th round, 1/30/14
  • Vasyl Lomachenko – Loss, MD 12 rounds, 6/21/14.  (For vacant WBO Featherweight Title)

Gary Russell Jr is a very slick fighter that understands the game extremely well.  He has great hand speed and his combinations are quite impressive for a fairly young fighter.  Russell is only 26 years old and this will be his second crack at a world title.  Whether or not he can get it done, still remains to be seen.  He is going to have to win this on the scorecards, which he is capable of doing, and h has to watch out for that knockout punch from Gonzalez.

CO-FEATURE

Jermell Charlo (25-0-0, 11 KO’s)     VS     Vanes Martirosyan (35-1-1, 21 KO’s)

UNDERCARD

J’Leon Love (18-1-0, 10 KO’s)     VS     Scott Sigmomd (24-6-1, 13 KO’s)

Jermall Charlo (20-0-0, 16 KO’s)     VS     Michael Finney (12-2-1, 10 KO’s)

Predictions:

  • Jermall Charlo  —  def  —  Michael Finney  —  via  —  TKO 6th round
  • J’Leon Love  —  def  —  Scott Sigmond  —  via  —  TKO 7th round
  • Jermell Charlo  —  def  —  Vanes Martirosyan  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision
  • Gary Russel Jr  —  def  —  Jhonny Gonzalez  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE