Posts Tagged ‘#Japan’

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
Advertisements

Image result for boxing banner

Champ – Vacant

  1. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-2-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (44-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (41-1-4, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (15-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (39-0-0, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Luis Ortiz (28-0-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (31-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (12-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  2. George Groves (27-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (14-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-1-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)
  4. Richard Commy (25-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (14-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Image result for joshua vs takam

This Saturday night October 28th 2017, Anthony Joshua (19-0, 19 KO’s) will put his IBF and WBAsuper World Heavyweight titles on the line against Carlos Takam (35-3-1, 27 KO’s).  Joshua was originally scheduled tonight Kubrat Pulev, but Takam will take his place due to a shoulder injury.  The fight will take place at Principality Stadium in Cardiff Wales, and will be live on Sky Sports and ShowTime International at 5pm ET.  In the co-feature, Khalid Yafai (22-0, 14 KO’s) will defend his WBA Super Flyweight title against Sho Ishida (24-0, 13 KO’s).  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Carlos Takam Tale of The Tape Anthony Joshua
35 Wins 19
3 Lost 0
27 KOs 19
1 Draws 0
39 Total Fights 19
69% KO% 100%
6’2″ Height 6’6″
80″ Reach 82″
Orthodox Stance Orthodox
Noisy-le-Grand, Seine-Saint-Denis, France Nationality Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
December 6th, 1980 Date of Birth October 15th 1989

 

Predictions:

Khalid Yafai  —  def  —  Sho Ishida  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

Anthony Joshua  —  def  —  Carlos Takam  —  via  —  KO 5th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF

Image result for cotto vs kamegai

Tonight, August 26th 2017, Miguel Cotto (40-5, 33 KO’s) will make his ring return for possibly the last time as he take on Yoshihiro Kamegai (27-3-2, 24 KO’s), as the go at it for the vacant WBO Junior Middleweight title.  The fight will take place at the Stub Hub Center in Carson California and will be live on HBO Boxing at 9:30pm ET.  In the co-feature, Ronny Rios (28-1, 13 KO’s) will take on Rey Vargas (29-0, 22 KO’s) with the WBC Super Bantamweight title on the line.  Also on the card, Emilio Sanchez (14-0, 9 KO’s) will take on Danny Flores (15-9-1, 8 KO’s) in an 8 round Super Bantamweight bout.  Here is the breakdown & predictions:

MIGUEL COTTO

Image result for miguel cotto

-Record:  40 – 5 – 0, 33 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 7″

-Reach:  67″

-Notable Fights

  • Antonio Margarito  —  Win, TKO 10th round (12), 12/3/11.
  • Floyd Mayweather  —  Loss, Unanimous Decision (12), 5/5/12.
  • Sergio Martinez  —  Win, TKO 9th round (12), 6/7/14.  (Won WBC/TheRing Middleweight titles)

 

YOSHIHIRO KAMEGAI

Image result for yoshihiro kamegai

-Record:  27 – 3 – 2, 24 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 9″

-Reach:  71″

-Notable Fights

  • Robert Guerrero  —  Loss, Unanimous Decision (12), 6/21/14.
  • Jesus Soto Karras  —  Draw, Split Decision (10), 4/15/16.
  • Jesus Soto Karras  —  Win, TKO 8th round (10), 9/10/16.

 

Predictions:

Emilio Sanchez  —  def  —  Danny Flores  —  via  —  TKO 6th round

Rey Vargas  —  def  —  Ronny Rios  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Miguel Cotto  —  def  —  Yoshihiro Kamegai  —  via  —  TKO 11th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE