Posts Tagged ‘#JermellCharlo’

Image result for santa cruz vs mares 2

On June 9th 2018, we will witness the rematch of Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s) and Abner Mares (34-1-2, 15 KO’s).  As in their first fight, Santa Cruz VS Mares 2 will take place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles California, and will be brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions.  The fight will air on ShowTime Championship Boxing.  Their first encounter was a wild one with over 1000 punches thrown in the fight, with Santa Cruz winning by decision.  The rematch should be just as exciting.

ShowTime will be airing another fight brought by Premier Boxing Champions on April 7 2018 as well, and it will be a big one.  This fight will be a title unification bout between the WBA Junior Middleweight Champion Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s) and the IBF Junior Middleweight Champion Jarrett “Swift” Hurd (21-0, 15 KO’s).  A venue has not yet been chosen for this fight, but an announcement should be coming soon.  This fight will be a part of a sort of unofficial Junior Middleweight tournament, with the winner presumably taking on the current WBC Junior Middleweight champion Jermell Charlo.  Hurd’s most recent ring appearance was a 10th round stoppage victory over former champion Austin Trout, that won him the vacant IBF title.  Lara recently fought Terrell Gausha, and defeated him in a one sided decision victory.

 

-David Jukic,  INSIDE RINGSIDE

Advertisements

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (39-0-0, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Luis Ortiz (28-0-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (31-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (12-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  2. George Groves (27-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (14-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-1-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)
  4. Richard Commy (25-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (14-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Image result for lara vs gausha

This Saturday night October 14th 2017, Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s) will defend his WBAsuper World Junior Middleweight title against the undefeated Terrell Gausha (19-0, 9 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn NY, and will be live on Showtime Championship Boxing at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Jermell Charlo (29-0, 14 KO’s) will defend his WBC Junior Middleweight title against undefeated top prospect Ericskson Lubin (18-0, 13 KO’s).  Also on the card, Jarrett “Swift” Hurd (20-0, 14 KO’s) will defend his IBF Junior Middleweight title against Austin Trout (30-3, 17 KO’s).  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Erislandy Lara Tale of The Tape Terrell Gausha
24 Wins 19
2 Lost 0
14 KOs 9
2 Draws 0
28 Total Fights 19
50% KO% 47%
5’9″ Height 5’10”
75″ Reach 71″
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Cuba Nationality Cleveland, Ohio, USA
April 11th, 1983 Date of Birth September 9th 1987

 

Predictions:

Jarrett Hurd  —  def  —  Austin Trout  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

Erickson Lubin  —  def  —  Jermell Charlo  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Erislandy Lara  —  def  —  Terrell Gausha  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF

Tomorrow night on Showtime Championship boxing, there will be 3 Junior Middleweight titles on the line in a championship triple header.  Jermell Charlo (27-0, 12 KO’s) will face John Jackson (20-2, 15 KO’s) for the vacant WBC Junior Middleweight title.  In the co-feature, Jermall Charlo (23-0, 18 KO’s) will defend his IBF Junior Middleweight title against Austin Trout (30-2, 17 KO’s).  In the main event, Erislandy Lara (22-2-2, 13 KO’s) will defend his WBA & IBO Junior Middleweight title against Vanes Martirosyan (36-2-1, 21 KO’s).  The fight will take place at 9 PM ET on ShowTime Championship Boxing and will be live from Cosmopolitan in Las Vegas Nedava.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

ERISLANDY LARA

-Record:  22 – 2 – 2, 13 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 9″

-Reach:  75″

-Notable Fights

  • Vanes Martirosyan  —  Draw, Technical Draw 9th round (12), 11/10/12.
  • Austin Trout  —  Win, Unanimous decision (12), 12/7/13.
  • Saul Alvarez  —  Loss, Split Decision (12), 7/12/14.

 

VANES MARTIROSYAN

-Record:  36 – 2 – 1, 21 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Middleweight

-Height:  6′ 0″

-Reach:  73″

-Notable Fights

  • Erislandy Lara  —  Draw, Technical Draw 9th round (12), 11/10/12.
  • Jermell Charlo  —  Loss, Unanimous Decision (12), 3/28/15.
  • Ishe Smith  —  Win, Majority Decision (10), 9/12/15.

 

Predictions:

Jermell Charlo  —  def  —  John Jackson  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Jermall Charlo  —  def  —  Austin Trout  —  via  —  TKO 10th round

Erislandy Lara  —  def  —  Vanes Martirosyan  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA, WBO

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Alexander Povetkin (30-1-0, 21 KO’s)
  3. Deontay Wilder (35-0-0, 34 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Kubrat Pulev (22-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (24-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Grigory Drozd (40-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Denis Lebedev (28-2-0, 21 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Krzysztof Glowacki (25-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Marco Huck (38-3-1, 26 KO’s)
  5. Ilunga Makabu (19-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (28-0-1, 25 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (27-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Bernanrd Hopkins (55-7-2, 32 KO’s)
  4. Jean Pascal (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Eleider Alvarez (19-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Arthur Abraham (44-4-0, 29 KO’s)   WBO
  2. James Degale (22-1-0, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Badou Jack (20-1-1, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Gilberto Ramirez (33-0-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Andre Dirrell (24-2-0, 16 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (46-1-1, 32 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Gennady Golovkin (34-0-0, 31 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Daniel Jacobs (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (23-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. David Lemieux (34-3-0, 31 KO’s)
  5. Andy Lee (34-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (22-2-2, 12 KO’s)
  2. Austin Trout (30-2-0, 17 KO’s)
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Jermell Charlo (27-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kell Brook (35-0-0, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Manny Pacquiao (57-6-2, 38 KO’s)
  3. Tim Bradley (33-1-1, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Amir Khan (31-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Keith Thurman (26-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Viktor Postol (28-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Terence Crawford (27-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Ruslan Provodnikov (25-4-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Lucas Matthysse (37-4-0, 34 KO’s)
  5. Adrien Broner (31-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jorge Linares (40-3-0, 27 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Dejan Zlaticanin (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Sharif Bogere (27-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Richard Commey (23-0-0, 21 KO’s)
  5. Terry Flanagan (29-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Takashi Uchiyama (23-0-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Francisco Vargas (23-0-1, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Takashi Miura (29-3-2, 22 KO’s)
  4. Orlando Salido (40-13-3, 29 KO’s)
  5. Roman Martinez (29-2-3, 17 KO’s)   WBO

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (4-1-0, 2 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Garry Russel Jr (26-1-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Leo Santa Cruz (31-0-1, 17 KO’s)  WBA
  4. Lee Selby (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (29-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Guilliermo Rigondeaux (16-0-0, 10 KO’s)   RING

  1. Scott Quigg (31-0-2, 23 KO’s)
  2. Carl Frampton (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Nonito Donaire (36-3-0, 23 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Genesis Servania (26-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Shingo Wake (19-4-2, 11 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Shinsuke Yamanaka (24-0-2, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (16-0-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Anselmo Moreno (35-4-1, 12 KO’s)
  4. Jaime McDonnell (27-2-1, 12 KO’s)
  5. Tomoki Kameda (31-2-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (8-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Carlos Cuadras (34-0-1, 26 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (37-4-1, 34 KO’s)
  4. Zolani Tete (22-3-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Omar Navarez (44-2-2, 23 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Roman Gonzalez (44-0-0, 38 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada (33-2-0, 24 KO’s)   WBA, WBO
  2. Amnat Ruenrroeng (17-0-0, 5 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Brian Viloria (36-5-0, 22 KO’s)
  4. Kazuto Ioka (18-1-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Recevo (36-2-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Donnie Nietes (37-1-4, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBO

  1. Ryoichi Taguchi (22-2-1, 9KO’s)   WBA
  2. Javier Mendoza (24-2-1, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Randy Petalcorin (23-1-1, 18 KO’s)
  4. Raul Garcia (36-3-1, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yu Kimura (18-2-1, 3 KO’s)   WBC

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Hekkie Budler (28-1-0, 9 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Katsunari Takayama (30-7-0, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Wanheng Menayothin (40-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Kosei Tanaka (5-0-0, 2 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Knockout CP Freshmart (11-0-0, 6 KO’s)

Gary Russell Jr has arguably the fastest hands in the sport of boxing.  He has proven that time and time again, going the first 24 fights of his career without having a single loss on his resume.  Granted, the level of opposition was somewhat sub par, until he faced and defeated Miguel Tomayo.  That was Russell’s first test, and he passed with flying colors, knocking out Toamyo in the fourth round.  He hit a little hiccup in his next fight, as he took a huge leap in level of competition.  He faced perhaps the greatest amateur fighter of all time in Vasyl Lomachenko.  Lomachenko is a superior boxer, and handed Russell the first loss of his career via majority decision.  Sadly for Russell, that fight was for the vacant WBO featherweight championship.

Russell would bounce back, and go on to defeat his next opponent (Christopher Martin Pena), via unanimous decision.  The stars would then align for Gary one more time, and he would get another title opportunity.  This time it would be for the WBC Featherweight title, against the hard hitting Jhonny Gonzalez.  Gonzalez (57-9, 48 KO’s), shocked the world when he defeated Abner Mares with a first round KO, to take the WBC title for the second time in his career.  He would go on to beat Clive Atwell and Jorge Acre, both by TKO, and retain his championship.

Gary Russell Jr is not the biggest puncher in the world, but is one of the slickest.  From the opening bell, the difference in hand speed could have been seen by a blind man.  Jhonny Gonzalez had no answer for the quick and sharp jab, and the elusiveness of Russell.  The combinations were blazing fast, and Gonzalez just looked totally overmatched.  Russell blew away Gonzalez on the scorecards in the first 2 rounds of the fight, and just as Gozalez started to look a bit better in the third, BAM!!!  Down he goes on a perfectly timed right hook.  Russell would come out in the 4th super aggressive, and with Gonzalez not fully recovered, he would go down again in the beginning of the round.  Wobbly getting up, Tony Weeks would give him a chance to go on and Russell would come out of his corner, guns blazing.  He would send Gonzalez down once more, and Weeks seen enough.  He put a halt to the contest, and Gary Russell Jr becomes the new WBC Featherweight champion.

Jermell Charlo Defeats Vanes Martirosyan

Jermell Charlo is a pure boxer.  Vanes Martirosyan is a brawler.  Styles would clash in this fight, or would they?  This whole fight was a chess match, a boxing match.  Both fighters hesitant to take a big risk.  Martirosyan could have won this fight if he stayed busy throughout, and kept join to the body.  When he did those two things, he was winning rounds.  When he didn’t, Charlo would jab his way to a winning round.  On my (unofficial) scorecard, and Steve Farhood would agree, I had this fight an even draw with a score of 95-95.  The judges would ultimately disagree with Steve and I, and give a unanimous decision victory to Jermell Charlo.  Charlo Stays undefeated and improves to 26 – 0.

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE