Posts Tagged ‘#KeithThurman’

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF
Advertisements

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Wladimir Klitschko (64-5-0, 53 KO’s)
  4. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (29-2-1, 19 KO’s)
  4. Mairis Brides (22-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Andre Ward (32-0-0, 16 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA, WBO

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Joe Smith Jr (22-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (35-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Andre Dirrell (26-2-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Callum Smith (22-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-1, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Andy Lee (35-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Julius Indongo (22-0-0, 11 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (19-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Sharif Bogere (29-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (8-1-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 24 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (24-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (29-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Rau’Shee Warren (14-2-0, 4 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Wisaksil Wangek (43-4-1, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Roman Gonzalez (46-1-0, 38 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (35-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (38-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. McWilliams Arroyo (16-3-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Kosei Tanaka (9-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-2, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Milan Melindo (36-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Canizales (17-0-1, 14 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (47-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Thammanoon Niyomtrong (15-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (19-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argued (20-3-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Carlos Buitrago (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)

 

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (24-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Anthony Joshua (18-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (11-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (29-2-1, 19 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Krzysztof Glowacki (26-1-0, 16 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Andre Ward (31-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Adonis Stevenson (28-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Eleider Alvarez (22-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Badou Jack (20-1-3, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gilberto Ramirez (34-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. George Groves (25-3-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Andre Dirrell (25-2-0, 16 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (36-3-0, 32 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Andy Lee (35-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Jermell Charlo (28-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Kell Brook (36-1-0, 25 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (26-2-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Timothy Bradley (33-2-1, 13 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Antonio Orozco (25-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  3. Adrian Granados (18-4-2, 12 KO’s)
  4. Ricky Burns (41-5-1, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Regis Prograis (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (31-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (19-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anthony Crolla (31-5-3, 13 KO’s)
  5. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (7-1-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (43-13-4, 30 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 23 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (27-1-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (24-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (29-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Genesis Servania (27-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Lee Haskins (34-3-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anselmo Moreno (36-5-1, 12 KO’s)
  5. Marlon Tapales (29-2-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (42-4-1, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Roman Gonzalez (46-1-0, 38 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (35-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (21-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Johriel Casimero (23-3-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Donnie Nietes (39-1-4, 22 KO’s)
  4. Amnat Ruenroeng (17-1-0, 5 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Reveco (27-3-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (29-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Akira Yaegashi (25-5-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Ganigan Lopez (28-6-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Kosei Tanaka (8-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-2, 11 KO’s)   WBA

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (45-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (15-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (18-3-3, 8 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argumedo (19-3-1, 11 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Katsunari Takayama (31-8-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Image result for thurman vs garcia

This Saturday night March 4th 2017, WBA Welterweight champion Keith “One Time” Thurman (27-0, 22 KO’s) and WBC Welterweight champion Danny “Swift” Garcia (33-0, 18 KO’s), will square off to unify those very titles.  The fight will take place at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn New York, will air on Showtime Championship Boxing on CBS, and is brought to you by Premiere Boxing Champions.  In the co-feature, Erickson Lubin (17-0, 12 KO’s) will take on Jorge Cota (25-1, 22 KO’s), in a 12 round Junior Middleweight bout.  Also on the card, Andrzej Fonfara VS Chad Dawson in a 10 round Light Heavyweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

KEITH THURMAN

Image result for keith thurman

-Record:  27 – 0 – 0, 22 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 8″

-Reach:  69″

-Notable Fights

  • Diego Chavez  —  Win, KO 10th round (12), 7/27/13.  (Won WBA interim Welterweight title)
  • Robert Guerrero  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 3/7/15.
  • Shawn Porter  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 6/25/16.

 

DANNY GARCIA

Image result for danny garcia

-Record:  33 – 0 – 0, 18 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 8″

-Reach:  68.5″

-Notable Fights

  • Erik Morales  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 3/24/12.  (Won vacant WBC Junior Welterweight title)
  • Amir Khan  —  Win, TKO 4th round (12), 6/14/12.  (Won WBAsuper/TheRing Junior Welterweight titles)
  • Lucas Matthysse  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 9/14/13.  (Won Lineal Junior Welterweight title)

 

Predictions:

Andrzej Fonfara  —  def  —  Chad Dawson  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

Erickson Lubin  —  def  —  Jorge Cota  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Keith Thurman  —  def  —  Danny Garcia  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (24-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Anthony Joshua (18-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (11-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (28-2-1, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Krzysztof Glowacki (26-1-0, 16 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Andre Ward (31-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Adonis Stevenson (28-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Eleider Alvarez (21-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Badou Jack (20-1-3, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gilberto Ramirez (34-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. George Groves (25-3-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Andre Dirrell (25-2-0, 16 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (36-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-1-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. David Lemieux (36-3-0, 32 KO’s)
  5. Andy Lee (34-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jermall Charlo (25-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  5. Jermell Charlo (28-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kell Brook (36-1-0, 25 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Shawn Porter (26-2-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Timothy Bradley (33-2-1, 13 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Adrien Broner (32-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (25-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Adrian Granados (18-4-2, 12 KO’s)
  5. Ricky Burns (41-5-1, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (31-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (18-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anthony Crolla (31-5-3, 13 KO’s)
  5. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (7-1-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (43-13-4, 30 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 23 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (27-1-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (23-1-0, 8 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Genesis Servania (27-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Rey Vargas (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (26-0-2, 18 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Rau’Shee Warren (14-1-0, 4 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  4. Lee Haskins (34-3-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Anselmo Moreno (36-5-1, 12 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Roman Gonzalez (46-0-0, 23 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carlos Cuadras (35-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  4. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (41-4-1, 38 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (34-2-0, 24 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (21-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Johriel Casimero (23-3-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Donnie Nietes (39-1-4, 22 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (32-2-0, 21 KO’s)
  5. Amnat Ruenroeng (17-1-0, 5 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (29-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Akira Yaegashi (25-5-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Ganigan Lopez (28-6-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Kosei Tanaka (8-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-1, 11 KO’s)   WBA

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (45-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (14-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (18-3-3, 8 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argumedo (19-3-1, 11 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Katsunari Takayama (31-8-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Image result for 2016 fighter of the year

As we approach the end of the 2016 calendar year, we look back at the greatest moments in boxing throughout the year.  There were many memorable fights, moments, and upsets this year, so tune in today and tomorrow for the INSIDE RINGSIDE Award Show.  I will be analyzing fights, moments, and fighters through the next 2 days.  Awards will include:  Upset of the year, Knockout of the year, fight of the year, and fighter of the year.  Here are the finalists for each category:

2016 Upset of the year:

  • Joe Smith Jr  —  def  —  Andzej Fonfara
  • Joe Smith Jr  —  def  —  Bernard Hopkins
  • John Molina  —  def  —  Ruslan Provodnikov

 

2016 Knockout of the year:

  • Deontay Wilder  —  KO’s  —  Artur Szpilka
  • Vasyl Lomachenko  —  KO’s  —  Rocky Martinez
  • Canelo Alvarez  —  KO’s  —  Amir Khan

 

2016 Fight Of The Year:

  • Keith Thurman   VS   Shawn Porter
  • Francisco Vargas   VS   Orlando Salido
  • Dereck Chisora   VS   Dillon Whyte

 

2016 Fighter Of The Year:

  • Vasyl Lomachenko
  • Terence Crawford
  • Carl Frampton

 

David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

 

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (24-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Anthony Joshua (17-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Luis Ortiz (26-0-0, 22 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)    WBA
  2. Oleksander Usyk (10-0-0, 9 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Tony Bellew (28-2-1, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Krzysztof Glowacki (26-1-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Marco Huck (40-3-1, 27 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Andre Ward (31-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Adonis Stevenson (28-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Eleider Alvarez (20-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (10-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-0, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Badou Jack (20-1-2, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gilberto Ramirez (34-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. George Groves (25-3-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Andre Dirrell (25-2-0, 16 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (36-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-1-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. David Lemieux (36-3-0, 32 KO’s)
  5. Andy Lee (34-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Erislandy Lara (23-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Jermall Charlo (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  5. Jermell Charlo (28-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kell Brook (36-1-0, 25 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Shawn Porter (26-2-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Timothy Bradley (33-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  5. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (29-0-0, 20 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Adrien Broner (32-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (25-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Eduard Troyanovsky (25-1-0, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Adrian Granados (18-4-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Dejan Zlaticanin (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (31-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (18-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anthony Crolla (31-5-3, 13 KO’s)
  5. Richard Commey (24-2-0, 22 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (7-1-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Francisco Vargas (23-0-2, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Orlando Salido (43-13-4, 30 KO’s)
  4. Takashi Miura (30-3-2, 23 KO’s)
  5. Jezreel Corrales (20-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Garry Russel Jr (27-1-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Carl Frampton (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Lee Selby (23-1-0, 8 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Leo Santa Cruz (32-1-1, 18 KO’s)
  5. Abner Mares (29-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Scott Quigg (31-1-2, 23 KO’s)
  3. Jesse Magdaleno (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Genesis Servania (27-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Rey Vargas (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (26-0-2, 18 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Rau’Shee Warren (14-1-0, $ KO’s)   WBA
  3. Juan Carlos Payano (17-1-0, 8 KO’s)
  4. Lee Haskins (34-3-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Anselmo Moreno (36-5-1, 12 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Roman Gonzalez (46-0-0, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carlos Cuadras (35-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  4. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (41-4-1, 38 KO’s)
  5. Luis Concepcion (35-4-0, 24 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (20-1-0, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Johnriel Casimero (23-3-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Donnie Nietes (39-1-4, 22 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (32-2-0, 21 KO’s)
  5. Amnat Ruenroeng (17-1-0, 5 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-1, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Randy Petalcorin (24-2-1, 18 KO’s)
  3. Pedro Guevara (29-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Akira Yaegashi (24-5-0, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Milan Melindo (34-2-0, 12 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (42-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (13-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (18-3-3, 8 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argumedo (19-3-1, 11 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Katsunari Takayama (31-8-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING, WBA, WBO

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (23-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  4. Anthony Joshua (17-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Luis Ortiz (25-0-0, 22 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Grigory Drozd (40-1-0, 28 KO’s)
  2. Denis Lebedev (29-2-0, 22 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Krzysztof Glowacki (26-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Marco Huck (39-3-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Tony Bellew (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (30-0-1, 26 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (28-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Bernanrd Hopkins (55-7-2, 32 KO’s)
  4. Eleider Alvarez (20-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Andre Ward (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-0, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Badou Jack (20-1-2, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gilberto Ramirez (34-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Andre Dirrell (25-2-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. George Groves (24-3-0, 18 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (47-1-1, 33 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (35-0-0, 32 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (23-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. David Lemieux (35-3-0, 31 KO’s)
  5. Andy Lee (34-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (23-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermall Charlo (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Jermell Charlo (28-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Demetrius Andrade (23-0-0, 16 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kell Brook (36-0-0, 25 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Amir Khan (31-4-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Shawn Porter (26-2-1, 16 KO’s)
  5. Timothy Bradley (33-2-1, 13 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (29-0-0, 20 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Lucas Matthysse (37-4-0, 34 KO’s)
  3. Adrien Broner (32-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  4. Antonio Orozco (25-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Eduard Troyanovsky (24-0-0, 21 KO’s)   IBF

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jorge Linares (40-3-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Dejan Zlaticanin (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Anthony Crolla (31-4-3, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Terry Flanagan (31-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Rances Barthelemy (24-0-0, 13 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Francisco Vargas (23-0-2, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Orlando Salido (43-13-4, 30 KO’s)
  3. Vasyl  Lomachenko (6-1-0, 4 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Takashi Miura (30-3-2, 23 KO’s)
  5. Jezreel Corrales (20-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Garry Russel Jr (27-1-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Carl Frampton (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Lee Selby (23-1-0, 8 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Leo Santa Cruz (32-1-1, 18 KO’s)
  5. Abner Mares (29-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Scott Quigg (31-1-2, 23 KO’s)
  3. Nonito Donaire (37-3-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Genesis Servania (27-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Rey Vargas (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Shinsuke Yamanaka (25-0-2, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anselmo Moreno (36-4-1, 12 KO’s)
  3. Jaime McDonnell (28-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  4. Rau’Shee Warren (14-1-0, 4 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (17-1-0, 8 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Carlos Cuadras (35-0-1, 27 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (41-4-1, 38 KO’s)
  4. Luis Concepcion (35-4-0, 24 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Khalid Yafai (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Roman Gonzalez (45-0-0, 38 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada (33-2-0, 24 KO’s)   WBA, WBO
  2. Kazuto Ioka (20-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Brian Viloria (36-5-0, 22 KO’s)
  4. Johriel Casimero (22-3-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Moruti Mthalane (32-2-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Donnie Nietes (38-1-4, 22 KO’s)   RING, WBO

  1. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-1, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Randy Petalcorin (23-2-1, 18 KO’s)
  3. Pedro Guevara (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Akira Yaegashi (24-5-0, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Javier Mendoza (24-3-1, 19 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (42-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (13-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (18-3-3, 8 KO’s)
  4. Hekkie Budler (29-2-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (18-3-1, 10 KO’s)   IBF