Posts Tagged ‘#KO’

Image result for golovkin vs rolls

Tonight, June 8th 2019, Gennady “GGG” Golovkin (38-1-1, 34 KO’s) makes his ring return to take on Steve Rolls (19-0, 10 KO’s).  The fight will take place at Madison Square Garden in New York City NY, and will be live on DAZN at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Ali Akhmedov (14-0, 10 KO’s) will take on Marcus McDaniel in a 12 round Super Middleweight bout.  Also on the card, Charles Conwell (9-0, 7 KO’s) and Courtney Pennington (12-3-3, 5 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Junior Middleweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

GENNADY GOLOVKIN

Image result for golovkin

-Record:  38 — 1 – 1, 34 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 10″

-Reach:  70″

-Notable Fights

  • David Lemieux  —  Win, TKO 8th round (12), 8/17/15.  (Won IBF Middleweight title)
  • Daniel Jacobs  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 3/18/17.
  • Canelo Alvarez  —  Draw, Split Decision (12), 9/16/17.

 

STEVE ROLLS

Image result for steve rolls

-Record:  19 — 0 – 0, 10 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight

-Height:  5′ 10″

-Reach:  72″

-Notable Fights

  • Emmanuel Sanchez  —  Win, TKO 5th round (8), 6/3/16.
  • Damien Bonelli  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (8), 4/18/18.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Charles Conwell  —  def  —  Courtney Pennington  —  via  —  TKO 4th round

Ali Akhmedov  —  def  —  Marcus McDaniel  —  via  —  Decision

Gennady Golovkin  —  def  —  Steve Rolls  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Anthony Joshua vs Andy Ruiz live stream DAZN

Tonight, June 1st 2019, Anthony Joshua (22-0, 21 KO’s) will defend his WBA/WBC/WBO World Heavyweight titles against Andy Ruiz Jr (32-1, 21 KO’s).  The fight will take place at Madison Square Garden New York City NY, and will be live on DAZN at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Callum Smith (25-0, 18 KO’s) will defend his WBA/TheRing Super Middleweight titles against Hassan N’Dam (37-3, 21 KO’s).  Also on the card, Katie Taylor (13-0, 6 KO’s) will defend her WBA/WBO/IBF Womans Lightweight titles against Delfine Persoon (43-1, 18 KO’s) who will defend her WBC Lightweight title.  They will also fight for the vacant TheRing Lightweight title to crown and undisputed champion.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Andy Ruiz Jr Tale of The Tape Anthony Joshua
32 Wins 22
1 Losses 0
21 KO’s 21
0 Draws 0
33 Total Fights 22
64% KO% 95%
6’2″ Height 6’6″
74″ Reach 82″
Orthodox Stance Orthodox
Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico Nationality Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
September 1st 1989 Date of Birth October 15th 1989

 

PREDICTIONS:

Katie Taylor  —  def  —  Delfine Persoon  —  via  —  decision

Callum Smith  —  def  —  Hassan N’Dam  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

Anthony Joshua  —  def  —  Andy Ruiz  —  via  —  decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Deontay Wilder Dominic Breazeale Boxing News

Tonight, Saturday May 18th 2019, Deontay Wilder (40-0-1, 39 KO’s) will put his WBC World Heavyweight title on the line against mandatory contender Dominic Breazeale (20-1, 18 KO’s).  The fight will be bought to you by Premier Boxing Champions.  It will take place at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn New York, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 9pm ET.  In the co-featue, Gary Russel Jr (29-1, 17 KO’s) will  make his ring return and defend his WBC Featherweight title as he takes on Kiko Martinez (39-8, 28 KO’s).  Also on the card, Juan Heraldez (16-0, 8 KO’s) vs Argenis Mendez (25-5-1, 12 KO’s) in a 12 round Lightweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

DEONTAY WILDER

-Record:  40 — 0 – 1, 39 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 7″

-Reach:  83″

-Notable Fights

  • Bermane Stiverne  —  Win, UD (12), 1/17/15.  (Won WBC Heavyweight title)
  • Artur Szpilka  —  Win, KO 9th round (12), 1/16/16.
  • Luis Ortiz  —  Win, TKO 10th round (12), 3/3/18.

 

DOMINIC BREAZEALE

[​IMG]

-Record:  20 — 1 – 0, 18 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 7″

-Reach:  81″

-Notable Fights

  • Amir Marsour  —  Win, TKO 5th round (10), 1/23/16.
  • Anthony Joshua  —  Loss, TKO 7th round (12), 6/25/16.
  • Eric Molina  —  Win, TKO 8th round (12), 11/4/17.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Juan Heraldez  —  def  —  Argenis Mendez  —  via  —  Decision

Gary Russel Jr  —  def  —  Kiko Martinez  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

Deontay Wilder  —  def  —  Dominic Breazeale  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for crawford vs benavidezThis past Saturday night October 14 2018, Terence Crawford (34-0, 25 KO’s) proved to everyone why he is the worlds top Pound For Pound fighter, as he defeated Jose Benavidez (27-1, 18 KO’s) to retain his WBO Welterweight title with a 12th round TKO victory.  The fight started off slow, as Crawford was struggling to find his range against the much bigger challenger.  Benavidez was seemingly un phased by any of Crawfords punches in the first few round.  He looked to be walking right through them, and throwing back his own punches.  The first 6 rounds of the fight were pretty hard to score, because even though Crawford was slightly out landing Benavidez, Benavidez was walking him down at will.

The 7th round was the turning point of the fight.  Crawford started going to the body more, and it finally started paying off.  Benavidez was clearly slower at this point, and the 7th round was target practice for Crawford.  He won the fight mentally in that round, and Benavidez had nothing left.  The next few rounds looked like Benavidez just ran out of ideas on how to fight Crawford, and Crawford took advantage, peppering him with combinations.  The 12th and final round was a wild one.  Crawford continued to land punches at will, and towards the end if the round, he nailed Benavidez with an uppercut that put him down.  Benavidez would get up, but Crawford pinned him against the ropes and landed a huge right hook followed by a devastating left hand.  The fight was stopped there, and Crawford retained his WBO Welterweight title.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for crawford vs benavidez

This Saturday night, October 13th 2018, top pound for pound fighter Terence “Bud” Crawford (33-0, 24 KO’s) will defend his WBO Welterweight title against one of boxings top prospects Jose Benavidez (27-0, 18 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the CHI Health Center in Omaha Nebraska, and will be live on Top Rank Boxing on ESPN at 10:30pm ET.  In the co-feature, Shakur Stevenson (8-0, 4 KO’s) will face off against Duarn Vue (14-1-2, 4 KO’s) in a 10 round welterweight bout.  Also on the card, Carlos Adames (14-0, 11 KO’s) and Joshua Conley (14-2-1, 9 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Junior Middleweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

TERENCE CRAWFORD

Image result for terence crawford

-Record:  33 – 0 – 0, 24 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 8″

-Reach:  70″

-Notable Fights

  • Viktor Postol  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 7/23/16.  (Won TheRing & WBC Junior Welterweight titles)
  • Julius Indongo  —  Win, KO 3rd round (12), 8/19/17.  (Won Undisputed Junior Welterweight title)
  • Jeff Horn  —  Win, TKO 9th round (12), 6/9/18.  (Won WBO Welterweight title)

 

JOSE BENADIVEZ

Image result for jose benavidez

-Record:  27 – 0 – 0, 18 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 10″

-Reach:  74″

-Notable Fights

  • Mauricio Herrera  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 12/13/14.
  • Jorge Paez Jr  —  Win, TKO 12th round (12), 5/15/15.
  • Frank Rojas  —  Win, KO 1st round (12), 6/9/18.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Carlos Adames  —  def  —  Joshua Conley  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

Shakur Stevenson  —  def  —  Duarn Vue  —  via  —  KO 4th round

Terence Crawford  —  def  —  Jose Benavidez  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

 

1.  Terence Crawford              33 – 0 – 0 (24 KO’s)           Junior Welterweight           U.S.A.

2.  Vasyl Lomachenko             11 – 1 – 0 (9 KO’s)             Junior Lightweight             Ukraine

3.  Saul Alvarez                      50 – 1 – 2 (34 KO’s)           Middleweight                    Mexico

4.  Gennady Golovkin             38 – 1 – 1 (34 KO’s)           Middleweight                     Kazakstan

5.  Mikey Garcia                     39 – 0 – 0 (30 KO’s)            Lightweight                     U.S.A

6.  Naoya Inoue                     16 – 0 – 0 (14 KO’s)            Bantamweight                 Japan

7.  Oleksandr Usyk                  15 – 0 – 0 (11 KO’s)            Cruiserweight                 Ukraine

8.  Errol Spence Jr                  24 – 0 – 0 (21 KO’s)            Welterweight                   U.S.A.

9.  Srisaket Sor Rungvisai        46 – 4 – 1 (41 KO’s)           Junior Batamweight           Thailand

10. Eleider Alvarez                  24 – 0 – 0 (12 KO’s)           Light Heavyweight             Colombia

Heavyweight  —  (No Limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Luis Ortiz (29-1-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Gillian Whyte (24-1-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Oleksandr Usyk (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA, WBC, WBO

  1. Mairis Briedes (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  3. Denis Lebedev (31-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)
  5. Krzysztof Glowacki (30-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Eleider Alvarez (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Dmitry Bivol  (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-1, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Badou Jack (23-1-3, 13 KO’s)
  5. Sergey Kovalev (32-3-1, 28 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (38-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (50-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING, WBA, WBC

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-1-1, 34 KO’s)
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (31-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (31-0-0, 26 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (24-0-0, 21 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Terence Crawford (33-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Shawn Porter (29-2-1, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Manny Pacquiao (60-7-2, 39 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)
  2. Josh Taylor (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  3. Jose Ramirez (23-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Keryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Viktor Postol (29-2-0, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (39-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF, WBC
  2. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  3. Robert Easter (21-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jose Pedraza (25-1-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (27-2-0, 24 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (34-1-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (20-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Tevin Farmer (26-4-1, 5 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (35-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (29-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Josh Warrington (27-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Isaac Dogboe (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  3. Rey Vargas (32-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Daniel Roman (25-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Naoya Inoue (16-0-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)  WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (46-4-1, 41 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada (37-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  2. Khalid Yafai (24-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Jerwin Ancajas (30-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Kazuto Ioka (23-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Roman Gonzalez (47-2-0, 39 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Moruti Mthalane (36-2-0, 24 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Artem Dalakian (17-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (28-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (17-1-2, 10 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Hekke Budler (32-3-0, 10 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ryoichi Taguchi (27-3-2, 12 KO’s)
  2. Ken Shiro (13-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carlos Canizares (21-0-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  5. Felix Alvarado (33-2-0, 29 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (51-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (18-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (10-0-0, 7 KO’s)
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Vic Saludar (18-3-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO