Posts Tagged ‘#leosantacruz’

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
Advertisements

Image result for boxing banner

Champ – Vacant

  1. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-2-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (44-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (41-1-4, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (15-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Image result for santa cruz vs mares 2

On June 9th 2018, we will witness the rematch of Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s) and Abner Mares (34-1-2, 15 KO’s).  As in their first fight, Santa Cruz VS Mares 2 will take place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles California, and will be brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions.  The fight will air on ShowTime Championship Boxing.  Their first encounter was a wild one with over 1000 punches thrown in the fight, with Santa Cruz winning by decision.  The rematch should be just as exciting.

ShowTime will be airing another fight brought by Premier Boxing Champions on April 7 2018 as well, and it will be a big one.  This fight will be a title unification bout between the WBA Junior Middleweight Champion Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s) and the IBF Junior Middleweight Champion Jarrett “Swift” Hurd (21-0, 15 KO’s).  A venue has not yet been chosen for this fight, but an announcement should be coming soon.  This fight will be a part of a sort of unofficial Junior Middleweight tournament, with the winner presumably taking on the current WBC Junior Middleweight champion Jermell Charlo.  Hurd’s most recent ring appearance was a 10th round stoppage victory over former champion Austin Trout, that won him the vacant IBF title.  Lara recently fought Terrell Gausha, and defeated him in a one sided decision victory.

 

-David Jukic,  INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (39-0-0, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Luis Ortiz (28-0-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (31-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (12-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  2. George Groves (27-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (14-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-1-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)
  4. Richard Commy (25-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (14-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Image result for santa cruz vs avalosThis past Saturday night October 14th 2017, Premier Boxing Champions was on the air with a triple header.  Antonio DeMarco (33-6-1, 24 KO’s) pulled off a huge upset when he knocked out the previously undefeated Eddie Ramirez (17-1, 11 KO’s).  Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s) also defeated Andres Gutierrez (35-2-1, 25 KO’s), when he pitched a shutout through 10 rounds before the fight was stopped in the 10th round.  The skill level difference was apparent from the opening bell.  Mares was the quicker and more skilled fighter, as he peppered Gutierrez with shot after shot in all 10 rounds.  In the 10th, Mares got rid of Gutierrez, after the doctor took a look at the cut over his eye that was just gushing blood.  Gutierrez was upset, but ultimately unable to continue.

The main event was more of the same, as Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s) absolutely decimated Chris Avalos (27-6, 20 KO’s) in 8 rounds of non stop action.  Santa Cruz hurt Avalos bad in the 4th round, and it looked like Avalos was going to hit the canvas.  Avalon, who is known for having the hardest head and toughest chin in boxing, somehow stayed on his feet and made it out of the round.  Rounds 5-7 were more of the same, as Avalos just kept taking huge shots from Santa Cruz.  Leo would get the TKO victory in the 8th.  Avalon looked like a straight up bobble head in the 8th round, and after an accumulation of punishment, the referee decided to stop the fight, giving Santa Cruz the TKO victory.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for santa cruz vs avalos

This Saturday night October 14th 2017, Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s) will be defending his WBAsuper World Featherweight title against Chris Avalos (27-5, 20 KO’s.  The fight will take place at the Stub Hub Center in Carson California and will be live on FOX at 7:30pm ET.  In the co-ferature, Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s) will defend his WBA Featherweight title against Andres Gutierrez (35-1-1, 25 KO’s).  Also on the card, Antonio DeMarco (32-6-1, 23 KO’s) and Eddie Ramirez (17-0, 11 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Junior Welterweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Chris Avalos Tale of The Tape Leo Santa Cruz
27 Wins 33
5 Lost 1
20 KOs 18
0 Draws 1
32 Total Fights 35
63% KO% 51%
5’7″ Height 5’7″
67″ Reach 70″
Orthodox Stance Orthodox
Lancaster, California, USA Nationality Huetamo, Michoacan de Ocampo, Mexico
November 5th, 1989 Date of Birth August 10th, 1988

 

Predictions:

Eddie Ramirez  —  def  —  Antonio DeMarco  —  via  —  TKO 8th round

Abner Mares  —  def  —  Andres Gutierrez  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Leo Santa Cruz  —  def  —  Chris Avalos  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

 

 

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF