Posts Tagged ‘#Manchester’

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (39-0-0, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Luis Ortiz (28-0-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (31-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (12-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  2. George Groves (27-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (14-0-0, 10 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-1-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)
  4. Richard Commy (25-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (14-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)
Advertisements

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (19-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Deontay Wilder (38-0-0, 37 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (25-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-2-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  4. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (36-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  3. George Groves (26-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Callum Smith (23-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Chris Eubank Jr (26-1-0, 20 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (38-3-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (25-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (29-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Miguel Cotto (41-5-0, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  5. Austin Trout (30-3-0, 17 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (27-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Kell Brook (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  5. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (32-0-0, 23 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA WBC, WBO

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Adrian Granados (18-5-2, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (43-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (37-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (33-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Denis Shofikov (38-3-1, 20 KO’s)
  5. Raymundo Beltran (34-7-1, 21 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (9-1-0, 7 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (32-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jezreel Corrales (22-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Orlando Salido (44-13-4, 31, KO’s)
  5. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (25-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (30-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Moises Flores (25-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-1-2, 19 KO’s)   RING

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-1-0, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Zolani Tete (25-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryan Burnett (17-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (44-4-1, 40 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-2-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-2-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Khalid Yafai (22-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (22-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Donnie Nietes (40-1-4, 22 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Diago Higa (13-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Juan Carlos Reveco (39-3-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Vincent LeGrand (24-0-0, 14 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kosei Tanaka (10-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Pedro Guevara (30-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  3. Milan Melindo (37-2-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryoichi Taguchi (26-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Carlos Canizales (18-0-1, 15 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Chayaphon Moonsri (48-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (16-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (20-3-3, 9 KO’s)
  4. Hiroto Kyoguchi (8-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)   IBF

Image result for linares vs crolla 2

Tomorrow night, Saturday March 25th 2017, Jorge Linares (41-3, 27 KO’s) will defend the WBA and TheRing Lightweight titles in a rematch with Anthony Crolla (31-5-3, 13 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the Manchester Arena in Manchester England, and will air on Sky Sports and ShowTime International at 6pm ET.  In the co-feature, Martin Joseph Ward (16-0-2, 8 KO’s) will take on Maxi Hughes (16-2-2, 2 KO’s) for the British Super Featherweight title in a 12 round Super Featherweight bout.  Also on the card, Brian Rose (29-4-1, 8 KO’s) and Jack Arnfield (23-2, 6 KO’s) will go at it in a 12 round Middleweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Jorge Linares Tale of The Tape Anthony Crolla
41 Wins 31
3 Lost 5
27 KOs 13
0 Draws 3
44 Total Fights 39
61% KO% 33%
5’8″ Height 5’8″
69″ Reach 67″
Orthodox Stance Orthodox
Barinas, Venezuela Nationality Manchester, Lancashire, UK
Born August 22nd, 1985 Date of Birth November 16th, 1986

 

Predictions:

Brian Rose  —  def  —  Jack Arnfield  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Martin Ward  —  def  —  Maxi Hughes  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Jorge Linares  —  def  —  Anthony Crolla  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Showtime also had an interesting day on Saturday, when Leo Santa Cruz (32-0-1, 18 KO’s) defeated Kiko Martinez (35-7, 26 KO’s) with a TKO in the fifth round.  If you wanted to see a slug fest, you tuned into the right network.  In what was only a 5 round fight, both guys combined to throw over 1000 punches.  Martinez got tagged with a right hand early in the first round and went down, but would get up to fight some more.  Later in the first, after 60 seconds of all out brawling, Martinez would get dropped again with a vicious right hand.  Santa Cruz would end up throwing 140 punches in the first round, and landing some hellacious shots.

Martinez was game, and would have some success in this fight though.  In the second round, Martinez would battle back, hitting Santa Cruz with a couple of hard shots.  He would be able to get inside and have a good second round, even getting Santa Cruz trapped on the ropes.  Santa Cruz would ultimately her Martinez with great combinations in a very close second round.  Martinez would actually out punch Santa Cruz in the second, as he threw 108 punches.  Martinez would continue to back Santa Cruz down, but Santa Cruz would adjust and box well on his back foot.  Round 3 would be close inside fight, with both guys landing huge shots.  Martinez would dictate the pace in round 3, making Santa Cruz fight his fight, but Leo would land the harder and more effective punches.

In the 4th, Martinez would continue to come forward, vowing that he would shock the world, and Santa Cruz for the most part, had to fight while backing up.  In the 5th, Martinez would continue to come forward, but was being countered effectively by Santa Cruz.  Santa Cruz would put together some nice combinations that put Martinez in to the corner, and then he began to tee off.  After a huge flurry in the corner, Martinez would stop throwing back, and the referee would step in to stop the fight.  Santa Cruz successfully defends his 126 pound title, and stays undefeated.

In the co-feature, which didn’t last long, it was a rematch between Julio Ceja and Hugo Ruiz.  Ceja defeated Ruiz with a KO the first time around, and now it was payback time.  In the first 15 seconds of the fight, Ruiz nailed Ceja with a huge right hand that put him down.  Ceja appeared to hurt his ankle on the way down, and when he got up, he got clobbered some more.  The referee stopped the fight in the first round, and Ceja would end up being carried out on a stretcher.

Frampton Defeats Quigg

Showtime Boxing International was in full effect early in the day on Saturday, with a title unification fight between Carl Frampton and Scot Quigg.  Frampton was defending his IBF title, while Quigg was defending his WBA title.  In what turned out to be a snooze fest through the first 7 rounds, would finally produce some fireworks in the end.  High tensions were running in this fight, because both guys had everything to lose.  They were both champions, and both undefeated.  While  Quigg was thought to have the bigger punching power, the superior boxing skills of Carl Frampton, would take over in the end.  Both fighters were reluctant to pull the trigger in the first half of the fight, with the fear of making a mistake and the other guy capitalizing. Unlike Quigg, Frampton would finally let his hands go at the end of the fight, and ultimately win on the scorecards.  Carl Frampton stays undefeated, and takes home the IBF and WBA Super bantamweight titles.

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

On Saturday afternoon 5pm eastern time, Showtime International and Sky Sports brings to you the IBF and WBA Super Bantamweight title unification.  IBF Super Bantamweight Champion Carl Frampton (21-0, 14 KO’s) takes on WBA Super Bantamweight Champion Scott Quigg (31-0-2, 23 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the Manchester Arena in Manchester England.  in the co-feature, Marco McCullough (14-2, 9 KO’s) takes on Isaac Lowe (11-0-1, 4 KO’s) for the Commonwealth (British Empire) title.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

CARL FRAMPTON

-Record:  27 – 0 – 0, 19 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Super Bantamweight

-Height:  5′ 5″

-Reach:  62″

-Notable Fights

  • Kiko Martinez #1  —  Win, TKO 9th round (12), 2/9/13.
  • Kiko Martinez #2  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 9/6/14.  (Won IBF Super Bantamweight title)
  • Chris Avalos  —  Win, TKO 5th round (12), 5/28/15.

 

SCOTT QUIGG

-Record:  31 – 0 – 2, 23 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Super Bantamweight

-Height:  5′ 6″

-Reach:  N/A

-Notable Fights

  • Yoandris Salinas  —  Draw, Split Decision (12), 10/5/13.
  • Kiko Martinez  —  Win, TKO 2nd round (12), 7/18/15.

 

Predictions:

Isaac Lowe  —  def  —  Marco McCullough  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Scott Quigg  —  def  —  Carl Frampton  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

On Saturday night December 19th, form the Manchester Arena in England, Andy Lee (34-2-1, 24 KO’s) will put his WBO Middleweight title on the line against mandatory contender Billy Joe Saunders (22-0, 12 KO’s).  In the co-feature it will be Liam Smith (21-0-1, 11 KO’s) VS Kilrain Kelly (16-0, 7 KO’s) for the WBO Junior Middleweight title.  This fight will be brought to you by SkySports BoxNation, but will also be aired on ShowTime as part of the ShowTime International Series.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

ANDY LEE

-Record:  34 – 2 – 1, 24 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight (160 lbs)

-Height:  6′ 2″

-Reach:  75″

-Born:  6/11/84 (age 31)

-Notable Fights:

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr  —  Loss, TKO 7th round (12), 6/16/12.
  • Matt Koborov  —  Win, TKO 6th round (12), 12/13/14.  (Won WBO Middleweight title)
  • Peter Quillin  —  Draw, Split Decision (12), 4/11/15.

After the shocking upset victory over Matt Koborov for the WBO title, Andy Lee took on Peter Quillin.  It was a disappointing split decision draw, but Lee kept his title.  Lee has a tremendous right hook that can put anyone down at anytime, but doesn’t have much of an arsenal besides that.  Saunders will have to be careful to avoid that punch, or else he will end up just like Koborov, down for the count.  Lee continues to surprise people, because he typically goes up against opponents better then him.  He’s always losing on the scorecards and then, BOOM.  He takes them out with that right hook.

BILLY JOE SAUNDERS

-Record:  22 – 0 – 0, 12 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Middleweight (160 lbs)

-Height:  5′ 11″

-Reach:  N/A

-Born:  8/30/89 (age 26)

-Notable Fights:

  • Jarrod Fletcher  —  Win, TKO 2nd round (12), 9/14/12.
  • Gary O’Sullivan  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 7/20/13.
  • Chris Eubank Jr  —  Win, Split Decision (12), 11/29/14.  (Won WBO title eliminator)

Billy Joe Saunders will enjoy a nice 5 year age advantage against Andy Lee.  That also means he will give up a lot in the experience department.  Saunders has a perfect record, and has been very impressive showing a high ring IQ.  He now gets his title shot, as he defeated Chris Eubank in the WBO title eliminator by a very narrow margin.  Eubank is definitely the most impressive name on Saunders’ resume to date, so it will be interesting to see how he reacts when the pressure is really on.

Predictions:

  • Liam Smith  —  def  —  Kilrain Kelly  —  via  —  unanimous decision
  • Billy Joe Saunders  —  def  —  Andy Lee  —  via  —  split decision

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE