Posts Tagged ‘#PBC’

Image result for stevenson vs jack

Tomorrow night, Saturday May 19th 2018, Premier Boxing Champions presents Stevenson VS Jack.  Adonis “Superman” Stevenson (29-1, 24 KO’s) will defend his WBC Light Heavyweight title against Badou Jack “The Ripper” (22-1-2, 12 KO’s).  The fight will take place at The Air Canada Center in Toronto Ontario Canada, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, Diego Gonzalo Luque (25-5-1, 10 KO’s) will take on Mikael Zewski (30-1, 22 KO’s) in a 10 round Welterweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

ADONIS STEVENSON

Image result for stevenson adonis

-Record:  29 – 1 – 0, 24 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  5′ 11″

-Reach:  77″

-Notable Fights

  • Chad Dawson  —  Win, TKO 1st round (12), 6/8/13.  (Won TheRing & WBC Light Heavyweight titles)
  • Andrzej Fonfara #1  —  Win, UD (12), 5/24/14.
  • Andrzej Fonfara #2  —  Win, TKO 2nd round (12), 6/3/17.

 

BADOU JACK

Image result for badou jack

-Record:  22 – 1 – 2, 12 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 1″

-Reach:  73″

-Notable Fights

  • Anthony Dirrell  —  Win, MD (12), 4/24/15.  (Won WBC Super Middleweight title)
  • George Groves  —  Win, SD (12), 9/12/15.
  • James DeGale  —  Draw, MD (12), 1/14/17.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Mikael Zewski  —  def  —  Diego Gonzalo Luque  —  via  —  TKO 7th round

Badou Jack  —  def  —  Adonis Stevenson  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Advertisements

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)

Image result for lara vs hurd

Tonight, Saturday April 7th 2018, we will have a huge triple header of action brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions.  In the main event, Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s) will go at it with Jarret “Swift” Hurd (21-0, 15 KO’s) in a title unification bout.  Lara will be defending his WBAsuper World Junior Middleweight title, and Jarrett Hurd will put up his IBF World Junior Middleweight title.  The fight will take place at The Joint in Las Vegas Nevada, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, we will get a rematch.  Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s) will defend his IBF Super Middleweight title against James DeGale (23-2, 14 KO’s), the man he won it from.  Also on the card, Julian Williams (24-1-1, 15 KO’s) and Nathaniel Gallimore (20-1-1, 17 KO’s) will go at it in a 10 round Junior Middleweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and prediction:

Erislandy Lara Tale of The Tape Jarrett Hurd
25 Wins 21
2 Lost 0
14 KOs 15
2 Draws 0
29 Total Fights 21
48% KO% 71%
5’9″ Height 6’1″
75″ Reach 76″
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Cuba Nationality Accokeek, Maryland, USA
April 11th, 1983 Date of Birth August 31st, 1990

 

PREDICTIONS:

Julian Williams  —  def  —  Nathaniel Gilmore  —  via  —  Decision

James DeGale  —  def  —  Caleb Truax  —  via  —  Decision

Erislandy Lara  —  def  —  Jarrett Hurd  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for boxing banner

Champ – Vacant

  1. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-2-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (44-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (41-1-4, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (15-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)

Image result for lipinets vs garcia

This Saturday night, March 10th 2018, Sergey Lipinets (13-0, 10 KO’s) will be defending his IBF Junior Welterweight title against Mikey Garcia (37-0, 30 KO’s).  Brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions, the fight will take place at The Alamodome in San Antonio Texas, and will be live on ShowTime Championship Boxing at 10:15pm ET.  In the co-feature, Rances Barthelemy (26-0, 13 KO’s) and Kiryl Relish (21-2, 19 KO’s) for the vacant WBA Junior Welterweight title.  Also on the card, Richard Commey (25-2, 22 KO’s) and Alejandro Luna (22-0, 15 KO’s) will go at it in a 12 round Lightweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

SERGEY LIPINETS

Image result for lipinets

-Record:  13 – 0 – 0, 10 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 7″

-Reach:  67″

-Notable Fights

  • Lenny Zappavigna  —  Win, KO 8th round (12), 12/10/16.
  • Akihiro Kondo  —  Win, Unanimous Decision (12), 11/4/17.  (Won vacant IBF Junior Welterweight title)

 

MIKEY GARCIA

Image result for mikey garcia

-Record:  37 – 0 – 0, 30 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Welterweight/Lightweight

-Height:  5′ 7″

-Reach:  68″

-Notable Fights

  • Orlando Salido  —  Win, Tech Decision 9th round (12), 1/19/13.  (Won WBO/TheRing Featherweight titles)
  • Rocky Martinez  —  Win, KO 8th round (12), 11/9/13.  (Won WBO Junior Lightweight title)
  • Dejan Zlaticanin  —  Win, KO 3rd round (12), 1/28/17.  (Won WBC Lightweight title)

 

PREDICTIONS:

Richard Commey  —  def  —  Alejandro Luna  —  via  —  Decision

Rances Barthelemy  —  def  —  Kiryl Relikh  —  via  —  Decision

Mikey Garcia  —  def  —  Sergey Lipinets  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Adrien “The Problem” Broner (33-3, 24 KO’s) was originally scheduled to fight Omar Figueroa on April 21st at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn New York, but he will now have a different opponent.  Omar Figueroa suffered a shoulder injury in training camp, and has officially pulled out of the fight.  He will be replaced by Jessie Vargas (28-2, 10 KO’s).  The fight will be brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions, and will be live on ShowTime at 9pm ET.  The fight will also be set for a 144 pound catch weight.  When asked about the fight, Broner had this to say:  “I’m excited that this is an even bigger fight then Figueroa.”

Lets not forget about the spectacular undercard for this fight as well.  Gervonta Davis (19-0, 18 KO’s) will make his ring return as he takes on Jesus Cuellar (28-2, 21 KO’s) for the vacant WBAsuper Junior Lightweight title.  Davis seemed more concerned with showing off for the crowd then actually fighting in his last fight, but never the less, he still got the KO victory against Francisco Fonseca.  Also on the card, Jermall Charlo (26-0, 20 KO’s) will be facing rising star Hugo Centeno JR (26-1, 14 KO’s) for the vacant WBC interim Middleweight title.  Should be a great night of boxing at the Barclays Center on April 21st 2018.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for wilder vs ortiz

Last night, Showtime Championship Boxing was a thriller, as Deontay Wilder (40-0, 39 KO’s) somehow was able to defeat Luis Ortiz (28-1, 24 KO’s), in what was surely the toughest fight of his entire career.  Jose Uzcategui (27-2, 23 KO’s) also defeated Andre Dirrell (26-3, 16 KO’s) in their rematch of their highly controversial first fight.  Uzcategui was winning their first fight on all 3 scorecards before he got questionably disqualified, and he picked up right where he left off.  He was the sharper fighter in this one, and it showed a lot.  Dirrell did not look prepared at all, and kind of looked like a washed up fighter, and a former shell of himself.  the first 3 rounds were competitive, and then it was all down hill for Dirrell.  By the 5th round, Dirrell became Uzcategui’s punching bag, and it did not look like the fight would go the distance.  Uzcategui was using every punch in the book, and hitting Dirrell at will.  Dirrell would not come out of the corner for the 9th round, and Uzcategui gets the TKO victory.

The main event was a banger, and surprisingly very reminiscent to the Anthony Joshua VS Wladimir Klitschko fight.  A very back and forth affair.  Luis Ortiz looked strong in the beginning, winning each of the first 4 rounds.  Ortiz was out boxing Wilder in those rounds, as Wilder looked dumb founded about how to approach him.  Ortiz’s smart jab was finding a home on Wilder’s face, which everyone thought would be the other way around.  Wilder has the best and longest babe of any current Heavyweight, and through the first 4 rounds, he simply could not land it.  Luis Ortiz display superb defense due to his amateur pedigree, and Wilder seemed baffled.

Things would drastically change in the 5th round however.  After winning most of the 5th round, Ortiz got nailed with a Wilder right hand that stumbled him, and the next punch would put him down.  Ortiz was saved by the bell however, as the knock down came with only 10 seconds left in the fifth.  Ortiz would recover in the 6th round, but Wilder would land a few more right hands throughout the round.  They would have a few more exchanges in a very interesting 6th round that Wilder squeezed out and won.

The mayhem would really start at the end of the 7th round.  Ortiz landed a clean monster left hook right on Wilder’s jaw which put him on dream street.  Ortiz landed a few more punches, including a huge left hand which looked like it would put Wilder down.  Wilder was completely out of it, but some how made it out of the 7th.  Wilder would come out in the 8th round still on dream street, and Ortiz was back on the attack trying to finish the fight.  Wilder would get lucky and make it through the 8th, as it seemed that Ortiz punched himself out a bit in the second half of the round.

The 9th round was pretty uneventful, as Ortiz seemed to has tired a lot, and Wilder was still recovering from that devastating 7th round, in which he almost lost the fight.  That would all change in the 10th however.  Wilder landed a huge right hand half way through the round, which was one of the loudest punches I have ever heard, and it wobbled Ortiz.  Ortiz was shoved down and it was ruled a slip, but he was clearly hurt.  Wilder came out of the corner throwing combinations, and nailed Ortiz with another right that put him down again.  Ortiz would barely beat the count, but continue on.  Wilder, knowing he had his man hurt, came out landing 2 clean right hands, and a huge right uppercut, which would put Ortiz down for good.  Deontay Wilder survives in dramatic fashion, and remains the unedited WBC World Heavyweight champion.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE