Posts Tagged ‘#sergeykovalev’

Heavyweight  —  (No Limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (22-0-0, 21 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Luis Ortiz (29-1-0, 25 KO’s)
  4. Gillian Whyte (24-1-0, 17 KO’s)
  5. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Oleksandr Usyk (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA, WBC, WBO

  1. Mairis Briedes (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  3. Denis Lebedev (31-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)
  5. Krzysztof Glowacki (30-1-0, 19 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Eleider Alvarez (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Dmitry Bivol  (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-1, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Badou Jack (23-1-3, 13 KO’s)
  5. Sergey Kovalev (32-3-1, 28 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (38-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (50-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING, WBA, WBC

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-1-1, 34 KO’s)
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (31-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (31-0-0, 26 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (24-0-0, 21 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Terence Crawford (33-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Shawn Porter (29-2-1, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Manny Pacquiao (60-7-2, 39 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (22-0-0, 19 KO’s)
  2. Josh Taylor (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  3. Jose Ramirez (23-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Keryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Viktor Postol (29-2-0, 12 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (39-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF, WBC
  2. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  3. Robert Easter (21-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jose Pedraza (25-1-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (27-2-0, 24 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (34-1-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (20-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Tevin Farmer (26-4-1, 5 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (35-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (29-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Josh Warrington (27-0-0, 6 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Isaac Dogboe (20-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  3. Rey Vargas (32-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Daniel Roman (25-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Naoya Inoue (16-0-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)  WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (46-4-1, 41 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Juan Francisco Estrada (37-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  2. Khalid Yafai (24-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Jerwin Ancajas (30-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Kazuto Ioka (23-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Roman Gonzalez (47-2-0, 39 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Moruti Mthalane (36-2-0, 24 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Artem Dalakian (17-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (28-3-0, 19 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (17-1-2, 10 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Hekke Budler (32-3-0, 10 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ryoichi Taguchi (27-3-2, 12 KO’s)
  2. Ken Shiro (13-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carlos Canizares (21-0-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  5. Felix Alvarado (33-2-0, 29 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (51-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (18-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (10-0-0, 7 KO’s)
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Vic Saludar (18-3-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
Advertisements

Image result for kovalev vs alvarez

Sergey Kovalev’s (31-3-1, 27 KO’s) reign as Light Heavyweight Kingpin came to an end on Saturday night, when Eleider Alvarez (24-0, 12 KO’s) knocked him out in the 7th round of their championship bout.  Alvarez has waited for his opportunity for a number of years now.  He has been the mandatory challenger for Adonis Stevenson for quite some time now, but never got the opportunity to fight the WBC champ.  Adonis has been known to dodge his mandatory contenders so this was nothing new.  Sergey Kovalev defended his WBO title against Alvarez, and the results are not favorable for Kovalev.

Sergey Kovalev looked to be in complete control of the fight in the beginning.  I scored 1 round for Alvarez through the first 6 rounds.  Kovalev out worked Alvarez in rounds 1 & 2.  Alvarez landed so big inches in the 3rd that seemed to bother Kovalev a bit, but at that point he was in no real danger.  Kovalev came out in the 4th, out working Alvarez, and landing the more meaningful punches.  The 5th and 6th rounds were more of the same, and things were not looking good for the challenger.

With a little over a minute left in the 7th, Alvarez nailed Kovalev right in the temple with a huge right cross, and Kovalev went down hard.  Temple shots tend to throw of equilibrium and take long to recover from, and Kovalev was not looking good.  About 15-20 seconds later, Kovalev walked right into a left hook that Alvarez followed up with a right hand, and Kovalev went down again.  He would get up before 10, and continue.  Pretty much on dream street, one punch would end the fight, and thats exactly what happened when Alvarez nailed him again.  The referee stopped the fight, and just like that the reign was over.  Eleider Alvarez is the new WBO Light Heavyweight champion, and the #1 fighter in the division.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for kovalev vs alvarez

Tonight, Saturday August 4th 2018, Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s) will defend his WBO Light Heavyweight title against his toughest opponent to date in Eleider Alvarez (23-0, 11 KO’s).  The fight will take place at The Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Atlantic City New Jersey, and will be live on HBO Boxing at 10pm ET.  In the co-feature, Dmitry Bivol (13-0, 11 KO’s) will defend the WBA Light Heavyweight title against Isaac Chilemba (25-5-2, 10 KO’s).  Also on the card, Frank Galarza (19-2-2, 11 KO’s) will be in action against Alex Duarte (13-5-1, 10 KO’s) in a 10 round Welterweight bout.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

SERGEY KOVALEV

Image result for sergey kovalev

-Record:  32 – 2 – 1, 28 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 0″

-Reach:  72″

-Notable Fights

  • Nathan Cleverly  —  Win, TKO 4th round (12), 8/17/13.  (Won WBO Light Heavyweight title)
  • Bernard Hopkins  —  Win, UD (12), 11/8/14.  (Won WBAsuper & IBF Light Heavyweight titles)
  • Andre Ward #2  —  Loss, TKO *th round (12), 6/17/17.

 

ELEIDER ALVAREZ

Image result for eleider alvarez

-Record:  23 – 0 – 0, 11 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Light Heavyweight

-Height:  6′ 0″

-Reach:  75″

-Notable Fights

  • Isaac Chilemba  —  Win, MD (12), 11/28/15.
  • Lucian Bute  —  Win, TKO 5th round (12), 2/24/17.
  • Jean Pascal  —  Win, MD (12), 6/3/17.

 

PREDICTIONS:

Frank Galarza  —  def  —  Alex Duarte  —  via  —  Decision

Dmitry Bivol  —  def  —  Isaac Chilemba  —  via  —  TKO 8th round

Sergey Kovalev  —  def  —  Eleider Alvarez  —  via  —  Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

1.  Gennady Golovkin             38 – 0 – 1 (34 KO’s)           Middleweight                     Kazakstan

2.  Vasyl Lomachenko             11 – 1 – 0 (9 KO’s)             Junior Lightweight             Ukraine

3.  Terence Crawford              32 – 0 – 0 (23 KO’s)           Junior Welterweight           U.S.A.

4.  Mikey Garcia                     38 – 0 – 0 (30 KO’s)            Lightweight                     U.S.A

5.  Saul Alvarez                      49 – 1 – 2 (34 KO’s)           Middleweight                    Mexico

6.  Naoya Inoue                     15 – 0 – 0 (13 KO’s)           Junior Bantamweight         Japan

7.  Sergey Kovalev                  32 – 2 – 1 (28 KO’s)           Light Heavyweight             Russia

8.  Errol Spence Jr                  23 – 0 – 0 (20 KO’s)           Welterweight                     U.S.A.

9.  Srisaket Sor Rungvisai        45 – 4 – 1 (40 KO’s)           Junior Batamweight           Thailand

10. Guillermo Rigondeaux        17 – 1 – 0 (11 KO’s)          Junior Featherweight          Cuba

Champ – Vacant

  1. Anthony Joshua (21-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  4. Joseph Parker (24-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 28 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (15-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Jose Uzcategui (27-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (38-0-1, 34 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (34-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (27-0-0, 21 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Jarret Hurd (22-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Erislandy Lara (25-3-2, 14 KO’s)
  4. Jaime Munguia (29-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (34-1-0, 20 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Kiryl Relikh (22-2-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jose Ramirez (22-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Antonio Orozco (27-0-0, 17 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Vasyl Lomachenko (11-1-0, 9 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Jorge Linares (44-4-0, 27 KO’s)
  2. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Gervonta Davis (20-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  4. Francisco Vargas (25-1-2, 18 KO’s)
  5. Tevin Farmer (25-4-1, 5 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Carl Frampton (25-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  3. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Oscar Valdez (24-0-0, 19 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)
  2. Isaac Dogboe (19-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Jesse Magdaleno (25-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)   WBA

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (27-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (19-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Emmanuel Rodriguez (18-0-0, 12 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Payano (20-1-0, 9 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  3. Andrew Selby (10-0-0, 5 KO’s)
  4. Cristopher Rosales (27-3-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizares (20-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (29-7-0, 18 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (50-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Ryuya Yamanaka (16-2-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)

1.  Gennady Golovkin             37 – 0 – 1 (33 KO’s)           Middleweight                     Kazakstan

2.  Terence Crawford              32 – 0 – 0 (23 KO’s)           Junior Welterweight           U.S.A.

3.  Vasyl Lomachenko             10 – 1 – 0 (8 KO’s)             Junior Lightweight             Ukraine

4.  Mikey Garcia                     38 – 0 – 0 (30 KO’s)            Lightweight                     U.S.A

5.  Saul Alvarez                      49 – 1 – 2 (34 KO’s)           Middleweight                    Mexico

6.  Naoya Inoue                     15 – 0 – 0 (13 KO’s)           Junior Bantamweight         Japan

7.  Sergey Kovalev                  32 – 2 – 1 (28 KO’s)           Light Heavyweight             Russia

8.  Errol Spence Jr                  23 – 0 – 0 (20 KO’s)           Welterweight                     U.S.A.

9.  Srisaket Sor Rungvisai        45 – 4 – 1 (40 KO’s)           Junior Batamweight           Thailand

10. Guillermo Rigondeaux        17 – 1 – 0 (11 KO’s)          Junior Featherweight          Cuba

 

Image result for boxing banner

Champ – Vacant

  1. Deontay Wilder (40-0-0, 39 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Anthony Joshua (20-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Joseph Parker (24-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Alexander Povetkin (33-1-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Luis Ortiz (28-1-0, 24 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (14-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBC, WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (26-0-0, 19 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  3. Mairis Briedes (23-1-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Denis Lebedev (30-2-0, 22 KO’s)
  5. Yunier Dorticos (22-1-0, 21 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Sergey Kovalev (32-2-1, 27 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Adonis Stevenson (29-1-0, 24 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Dmitry Bivol  (13-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Eleider Alvarez (23-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Oleksandr Gvozdyk (14-0-0, 12 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. George Groves (28-3-0, 20 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Gilberto Ramirez (37-0-0, 25 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Callum Smith (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Caleb Truax (29-3-2, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. David Benavidez (20-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (49-1-2, 34 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-1, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. Billy Joe Saunders (26-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Sergiy Derevyanchenko (11-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Jermall Charlo (26-0-0, 20 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Erislandy Lara (25-2-2, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jermell Charlo (30-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Jarret Hurd (21-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Sadam Ali (26-1-0, 14 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Brian Castano (15-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (28-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA, WBC
  2. Errol Spence Jr (23-0-0, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (28-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  4. Danny Garcia (33-1-0, 19 KO’s)
  5. Jeff Horn (18-0-1, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Viktor Postol (29-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  3. Antonio Orozco (26-0-0, 17 KO’s)
  4. Regis Prograis (21-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Julius Indongo (22-2-0, 11 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (44-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (38-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Robert Easter (21-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Raymundo Beltran (35-7-1, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  4. Richard Commy (26-2-0, 23 KO’s)
  5. Felix Verdejo (23-0-0, 15 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (10-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Miguel Berchelt (33-1-0, 29 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gervonta Davis (19-0-0, 18 KO’s)
  4. Alberto Machado (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Francisco Vargas (24-1-2, 17 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (34-1-1, 19 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (28-1-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (24-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (26-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (31-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guillermo Rigondeaux (17-1-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (31-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Diego De La Hoya (20-0-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Daniel Roman (24-2-1, 9 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Zolani Tete (26-3-0, 21 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  3. Ryan Burnett (18-0-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF, WBA
  4. Juan Carlos Payano (19-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  5. Zhanat Zhakiyanov (27-2-0, 18 KO’s)

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (45-4-1, 40 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Naoya Inoue (15-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Juan Francisco Estrada (36-3-0, 25 KO’s)
  3. Khalid Yafai (23-0-0, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Jerwin Ancajas (29-1-1, 20 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Roman Gonzalez (46-2-0, 38 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Donnie Nietes (41-1-4, 23 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Diago Higa (15-0-0, 15 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Artem Dalakian (16-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Moruti Mthalane (35-2-0, 24 KO’s)
  5. Sho Kimura (16-1-2, 9 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Ryoichi Taguchi (27-2-2, 12 KO’s)   RING, IBF, WBA

  1. Ken Shiro (12-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Milan Melindo (37-3-0, 13 KO’s)
  3. Carlos Canizales (19-0-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Pedro Guavara (30-3-1, 17 KO’s)
  5. Ganigan Lopez (28-7-0, 17 KO’s)

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (49-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (17-0-0, 7 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Hiroto Kyoguchi (9-0-0, 7 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Byron Rojas (24-3-3, 10 KO’s)
  5. Jose Argumedo (20-4-1, 12 KO’s)