Posts Tagged ‘#shobox’

Image result for lara vs gausha

This Saturday night October 14th 2017, Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 14 KO’s) will defend his WBAsuper World Junior Middleweight title against the undefeated Terrell Gausha (19-0, 9 KO’s).  The fight will take place at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn NY, and will be live on Showtime Championship Boxing at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Jermell Charlo (29-0, 14 KO’s) will defend his WBC Junior Middleweight title against undefeated top prospect Ericskson Lubin (18-0, 13 KO’s).  Also on the card, Jarrett “Swift” Hurd (20-0, 14 KO’s) will defend his IBF Junior Middleweight title against Austin Trout (30-3, 17 KO’s).  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Erislandy Lara Tale of The Tape Terrell Gausha
24 Wins 19
2 Lost 0
14 KOs 9
2 Draws 0
28 Total Fights 19
50% KO% 47%
5’9″ Height 5’10”
75″ Reach 71″
Southpaw Stance Orthodox
Cuba Nationality Cleveland, Ohio, USA
April 11th, 1983 Date of Birth September 9th 1987

 

Predictions:

Jarrett Hurd  —  def  —  Austin Trout  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

Erickson Lubin  —  def  —  Jermell Charlo  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Erislandy Lara  —  def  —  Terrell Gausha  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Advertisements

Image result for mayweather vs mcgregor

Tonight August 26th 2017, the mega fight between Floyd “Money” Mayweather and Conor McGregor will finally take place.  The fight will be at the T-Mobil Arena in Paradise Nevada and will be live on Showtime Pay Per View at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Nathan Cleverly will defend his WBA Light Heavyweight title against Badou Jack.  Also on the card, Gervonta Davis will take on Fransisco Fonseca in a 12 round Super Featherweight bout.  Here is the tale of the tape and predictions:

Floyd Mayweather Jr Tale of The Tape Conor McGregor
149.5 Official Weight 153
49 Wins 0
0 Lost 0
26 KOs 0
0 Draws 0
49 Total Fights 0
53% KO% %
5’8″ Height 5’9″
72″ Reach  74″
Orthodox Stance Southpaw
Grand Rapids, MI, USA Nationality Dublin, Ireland
February 24th, 1977 Date of Birth July 14th, 1988

 

Predictions:

Gervonta Davis  —  def  —  Fransisco Fonseca  —  via  —  KO 3rd round

Badou Jack  — def  —  Nathan Cleverly  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Floyd Mayweather  —  def  —  Connor McGregor  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for adrien broner vs mikey garcia

This Saturday Night July 29th 2017, Adrien Broner (33-2, 24 KO’s) will take on Mikey Garcia (36-0, 30 KO’s) in a 12 round bout at 140 pounds.  The fight will take place at the Barclays Center in Brooklyn NY.  It will be brought to you by Premier Boxing Champions, and will air live on Showtime Championship boxing at 9pm ET.  In the co-feature, Rau’shee Warren and McJoe Arroyo will go at it in a 12 round Super Flyweight bout.  Also on the card, Jermall Charlo (25-0, 19 KO’s) will take on Jorge Sebastian Heiland (29-4-2, 16 KO’s) in his first bout at Middleweight.  Here is the breakdown and predictions:

ADRIEN BRONER

Image result for adrien broner 2017

-Record:  31 – 0 – 0, 14 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 7″

-Reach:  71″

-Notable Fights

  • Marcos Maidana  —  Loss, Unanimous Decision (12), 12/14/13.
  • Shawn Porter  —  Loss, Unanimous Decision (12), 3/7/15.
  • Adrian Granados  —  Win, Split Decision (10), 2/18/17.

 

MIKEY GARCIA

Image result for MIKEY GARCIA 2017

-Record:  31 – 0 – 0, 14 KO’s

-Weight Class:  Junior Welterweight

-Height:  5′ 7″

-Reach:  68″

-Notable Fights

  • Juan Manuel Lopez  —  Win, TKO 4th round (12), 6/15/13.
  • “Rocky” Martinez  —  Win, KO 8th round (12), 11/9/13.  (Won WBO Junior Lightweight title)
  • Dejan Zlaticanin  —  Win, KO 3rd round (12), 1/28/17.  (Won WBC Lightweight title)

 

Predictions:

Jermall Charlo  —  def  —  Jorge Sebastian Heiland  —  via  —  TKO 9th round

McJoe Arroyo  —  def  —  Rau’Shee Warren  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

Mikey Garcia  —  def  —  Adrien Broner  —  via  —  Unanimous Decision

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

1.  Andre Ward                        32 – 0 – 0 (16 KO’s)                Light Heavyweight                 U.S.A.

2.  Gennady Golovkin               37 – 0 – 0 (33 KO’s)                Middleweight                         Kazakstan

3.  Roman Gonzalez                  46 – 1 – 0 (38 KO’s)               Junior Bantamweight             Nicaragua

4.  Terence Crawford                31 – 0 – 0 (22 KO’s)               Junior Welterweight               U.S.A.

5.  Vasyl Lomachenko               8 – 1 – 0 (6 KO’s)                  Junior Lightweight                 Ukraine

6.  Saul Alvarez                        49 – 1 – 1 (34 KO’s)               Middleweight                        Mexico

7.  Sergey Kovalev                   30 – 2 – 1 (26 KO’s)                Light Heavyweight                Russia

8.  Guillermo Rigondeaux          17 -0 -0 (11 KO’s)                  Junior Featherweight             Cuba

9.  Naoya Inoue                      13 – 0 – 0 (11 KO’s)                Junior Bantamweight             Japan

10. Mikey Garcia                      36 – 0 – 0 (30 KO’s)                Lightweight                           U.S.A.

Image result for stevenson vs fonfara 2Last night on ShowTime Championship boxing, we had a double header from Montreal Quebec Canada where Eleider Alvarez (23-0, 11 KO’s) defeated Jean Pascal (31-5-1, 18 KO’s) to remain the number 1 contender for the WBC Light Heavyweight title.  Adonis Stevenson (29-1, 24 KO’s) was also victorious against Andrzej Fonfara (29-5, 17 KO’s) to retain his WBC Light Heavyweight title.  Stevenson has been super inactive the last 3 years since his first fight with Fonfara, but looked like he hasn’t skipped a beat.  Adonis put Fonfara down in the first round again, just as in their first fight, and Fonfara would get up and barely escape the round.  In the second round, Fonfara took a few more brutal left hands from Adonis, and his trainer Virgil Hunter was forced to stop the fight.  Stevenson remains the WBC Light Heavyweight champion.

In the co-feature, Eleider Alvarez defeated the gun shy Jean Pascal via a very surprising majority decision, in a fight that Alvarez clearly won.  Pascal was very inactive throughout the fight, and then tried to steal rounds in the final seconds.  His plan obviously did not work.  Alvarez won the fight with his jab, which was by far his best punch.  Pascal had a few flurries here and there throughout the fight, but would ultimately come up way short.  Alvarez landed 174 of 508 (34%) punches, while Pascal landed 104 of 369 (28%) punches.  Judge Rodolfo Ramirez had the fight 117-111, judge Jack Woodburn had the fight 116-112 both in favor of Alvarez.  Ironically, the only judge to score the fight a draw was judge Richard Decarufel (114-114), who was the only Canadian judge, where Pascal is a fan favorite.  Eleider Alvarez remains undefeated as he escapes Montreal with a majority decision victory.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Image result for russell jr vs escandon

This past Saturday night, May 20th 2017, Gary Russell Jr (28-1, 17 KO’s) successfully defended his WBC Featherweight title, when he defeated Omar Escandon via 7th round technical knockout.  From the opening bell, Russell’s hand speed advantage was evident, as he clobbered Escandon with combinations.  Escandon was game, and in certain rounds was able to give Gary some fits.  Russell however, being the more skilled of the 2 by far, would counter with combinations throughout the whole fight.  In the 7th round, Russell would fire off a vicious combination, and put Escandon on jelly legs.  Russell then closed in and fired off a huge straight left, and as Escandon was going down, the referee would stop the fight.

Saturday also produced one of the biggest robberies in boxing history, as all three judges gave Rances Barthelemy (25-0, 13 KO’s) the victory by a wide margin over Kiryl Relikh (21-2, 19 KO’s), in a fight that Barthelemy clearly lost.  Also, Andre Dirrell (26-2, 16 KO’s) defeated Jose Uzcategui (26-2, 22 KO’s) by disqualification, after Uzcategui knocked Dirrell out with a punch that he threw after the bell.  What happened after was a shocker.  Dirrell’s uncle came into the ring and cold clocked Uzcategui with a bare fist, before running out of the ring.

Gervonta “Tank” Davis (18-0, 17 KO’s) stole the show however, as he made his first defense of his IBF Junior Lightweight title, when he defeated unbeaten Liam Walsh via 3rd round TKO.  Davis felt Walsh out for the first 2 rounds, and then in the 3rd, he pounded walsh against the ropes with combinations.  Walsh somehow got off the ropes, but took a vicious left to the head that put him down.  Walsh got up, but with no legs under him, and Davis went in for the kill.  Davis landed 2 punches and the fight was stopped in the 3rd.

 

-David Jukic, INSIDE RINGSIDE

Champ – Tyson Fury (25-0-0, 18 KO’s)   RING

  1. Wladimir Klitschko (64-4-0, 53 KO’s)
  2. Deontay Wilder (37-0-0, 36 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Kubrat Pulev (24-1-0, 13 KO’s)
  4. Anthony Joshua (18-0-0, 18 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Luis Ortiz (27-0-0, 23 KO’s)

Cruiserweight   —   (200 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Oleksandr Usyk (11-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Murat Gassiev (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Tony Bellew (29-2-1, 19 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Denis Lebedev (29-3-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Krzysztof Glowacki (26-1-0, 16 KO’s)

Light Heavyweight      (175 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Andre Ward (31-0-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBO
  2. Sergey Kovalev (30-1-1, 26 KO’s)
  3. Adonis Stevenson (28-1-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Eleider Alvarez (22-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Artur Beterbiev (11-0-0, 11 KO’s)

Super Middleweight   —   (168 pounds limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. James DeGale (23-1-1, (14 KO’s)   IBF
  2. Badou Jack (20-1-3, 12 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Gilberto Ramirez (34-0-0, 24 KO’s)   WBO
  4. George Groves (25-3-0, 18 KO’s)
  5. Andre Dirrell (25-2-0, 16 KO’s)

Middleweight   —   (160 pound limit)

Champ – Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   RING

  1. Gennady Golovkin (37-0-0, 33 KO’s)   IBF, WBA, WBC
  2. Daniel Jacobs (32-2-0, 29 KO’s)
  3. David Lemieux (36-3-0, 32 KO’s)
  4. Billy Joe Saunders (24-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Andy Lee (35-3-1, 24 KO’s)

Junior Middleweight   —   (154 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Saul Alvarez (48-1-1, 33 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Erislandy Lara (24-2-2, 12 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Miguel Cotto (40-5-0, 33 KO’s)
  4. Jermell Charlo (28-0-0, 13 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Demetrius Andrade (24-0-0, 16 KO’s)

Welterweight   —   (147 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Keith Thurman (27-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Kell Brook (36-1-0, 25 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Shawn Porter (26-2-1, 16 KO’s)
  4. Manny Pacquiao (59-6-2, 38 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Timothy Bradley (33-2-1, 13 KO’s)

Junior Welterweight   —   (140 pound limit)

Champ – Terence Crawford (30-0-0, 21 KO’s)   RING, WBC, WBO

  1. Viktor Postol (28-1-0, 12 KO’s)
  2. Antonio Orozco (25-0-0, 16 KO’s)
  3. Adrian Granados (18-4-2, 12 KO’s)
  4. Ricky Burns (41-5-1, 14 KO’s)   WBA
  5. Regis Prograis (19-0-0, 16 KO’s)

Lightweight   —   (135 pound limit)

Champ – Jorge Linares (41-3-0, 27 KO’s)   RING, WBA

  1. Mikey Garcia (36-0-0, 30 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Terry Flanagan (31-0-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Robert Easter (19-0-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anthony Crolla (31-5-3, 13 KO’s)
  5. Denis Shofikov (38-2-1, 20 KO’s)

Junior Lightweight   —   (130 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Vasyl Lomachenko (7-1-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Orlando Salido (43-13-4, 30 KO’s)
  3. Jezreel Corrales (21-1-0, 8 KO’s)   WBA
  4. Miguel Berchelt (31-1-0, 28 KO’s)   WBC
  5. Takashi Miura (31-3-2, 23 KO’s)

Featherweight   —   (126 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Leo Santa Cruz (33-1-1, 18 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Garry Russel Jr (27-1-0, 16 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Carl Frampton (23-1-0, 14 KO’s)
  4. Lee Selby (24-1-0, 9 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Abner Mares (30-2-1, 15 KO’s)

Junior Featherweight   —   (122 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Guilliermo Rigondeaux (17-0-0, 11 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Jesse Magdaleno (24-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBO
  3. Rey Vargas (29-0-0, 22 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Genesis Servania (27-0-0, 11 KO’s)
  5. Nonito Donaire (37-4-0, 24 KO’s)

Bantamweight   —   (118 pound limit)

Champ – Shinsuke Yamanaka (27-0-2, 19 KO’s)   RING, WBC

  1. Jaime McDonnell (29-2-1, 13 KO’s)
  2. Juan Carlos Payano (18-1-0, 9 KO’s)
  3. Lee Haskins (34-3-0, 14 KO’s)   IBF
  4. Anselmo Moreno (36-5-1, 12 KO’s)
  5. Marlon Tapales (29-2-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO

Junior Bantamweight   —   (115 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Naoya Inoue (12-0-0, 10 KO’s)   WBO
  2. Srisaket Sor Rungvisai (42-4-1, 38 KO’s)   WBC
  3. Roman Gonzalez (46-1-0, 38 KO’s)
  4. Carlos Cuadras (36-1-1, 27 KO’s)
  5. Juan Francisco Estrada (35-2-0, 25 KO’s)

Flyweight   —   (112 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Kazuto Ioka (21-1-0, 13 KO’s)   WBA
  2. Johriel Casimero (23-3-0, 15 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Donnie Nietes (39-1-4, 22 KO’s)
  4. Amnat Ruenroeng (17-1-0, 5 KO’s)
  5. Juan Carlos Reveco (27-3-0, 19 KO’s)

Junior Flyweight   —   (108 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Perdo Guevara (29-2-1, 17 KO’s)
  2. Akira Yaegashi (25-5-0, 13 KO’s)   IBF
  3. Ganigan Lopez (28-6-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  4. Kosei Tanaka (8-0-0, 5 KO’s)   WBO
  5. Ryoichi Taguchi (25-2-2, 11 KO’s)   WBA

Strawweight   —   (105 pound limit)

Champ – Vacant

  1. Wanheng Menayothin (45-0-0, 17 KO’s)   WBC
  2. Knockout CP Freshmart (15-0-0, 6 KO’s)   WBA
  3. Byron Rojas (18-3-3, 8 KO’s)
  4. Jose Argumedo (19-3-1, 11 KO’s)   IBF
  5. Katsunari Takayama (31-8-0, 12 KO’s)   WBO